Skip header navigation

2011-12 Winning Students scholars announced

Back to news

Scotland’s future Olympic, Paralympic and Commonwealth hopeful student athletes have been selected for a national sports scholarship.

More than 120 athletes studying in colleges and universities across the country will receive funding support from Winning Students during the 2011-12 academic year.

Winning-Students-2011-12 

Students include swimmer Robbie Renwick, pictured second from the right, from the University of Strathclyde, who is training towards the London 2012 Olympic Games and University of Stirling Mathematics student Marc Austin, pictured far right, bidding to be on the starting line for triathlon at the Glasgow 2014 Commonwealth Games.

They were joined at the 2011-12 athlete announcement by, pictured from left to right: University of Glasgow student Nicola Skrastin, a Scotland U21 Hockey international; Glasgow Caledonian University student and Scottish curler Anna Sloan and paralympic hopeful swimmer Scott Quin, studying Sports Coaching at Edinburgh's Telford College. 

Winning Students provides scholarships up to £5,500 each year, which students can put towards sporting costs and academic-related expenses, while the programme also ensures the student receives the necessary academic flexibility enabling them to perform in both their sport and their studies.

Athletes are identified and nominated through partnership with nine governing bodies and the sportscotland institute of sport, while further Individual Scholarships are offered to students competing in other sports.

Now in its fourth year, Winning Students has established a network of Scottish colleges and universities with the capacity to support the nation’s best student athletes.

Winning Students Programme Co-ordinator Jason Atkins said: “Some of the most talented young athletes are currently combining their sport with study and the Winning Students scholarships recognise this. I am delighted the programme is able to support so many athletes and wish them every success in the years to come.”

To view the athlete profiles, see: www.winningstudents-scotland.ac.uk/the-athletes/2011-12

2011-12 Winning Students athletes


NAME

COLLEGE or UNIVERSITY

FROM

     
Badminton    
Imogen Bankier The Open University in Scotland Glasgow
Jillie Cooper The Open University in Scotland Edinburgh
Matthew Carder University of Glasgow South Queensferry
Kirsty Gilmour University of the West of Scotland Bothwell
Patrick MacHugh University of Strathclyde Glasgow
Kieran Merrilees The Open University in Scotland Glasgow
Paul Van Rietvelde The Open University in Scotland Longniddry
Linda Sloan The Open University in Scotland Glasgow
     
Golf    
Gemma Bradbury University of St Andrews Wales
Eilidh Briggs University of Stirling Lochwinnoch
Megan Briggs University of Strathclyde Lochwinnoch
Kelsey MacDonald University of Stirling Nairn
Hannah McCook University of Stirling Nethy Bridge
Jack McDonald University of Stirling Kilmarnock
Graeme Robertson University of Stirling Larbert
Jane Turner Robert Gordon University Penicuik
Rebecca Wilson University of Stirling Dundee
     
Hockey    
Wei Adams University of Strathclyde Fort William
Alison Bell University of Stirling St Andrews
Michael Bremner Glasgow School of Art Kilbarchan
Amy Brodie University of Edinburgh Edinburgh
Fiona Bruce University of Glasgow Newlands
Gavin Byers University of Abertay Dundee Dundee
Mairi Drummond University of Edinburgh Edinburgh
Heather Elder University of St Andrews St Andrews
Alan Forsyth University of the West of Scotland Paisley
David Forsyth University of the West of Scotland Paisley
Chris Grassick Edinburgh Napier University Balerno
Kerry Hall University of St Andrews Edinburgh
John Harris Edinburgh Napier University Stockton-on-Tees
Alison Howie University of Strathclyde Glasgow
Tom Kemsley University of Glasgow Glasgow
Nicola Lowrey University of Glasgow Glasgow
Kirsten McIntosh University of Edinburgh Glasgow
Ross McIntyre University of Strathclyde Greenock
Morag McLellan University of Edinburgh Glasgow
Tom O'Kelly University of Aberdeen Aberdeen
Fiona Plain University of Dundee Tranent
Duncan Riddell University of Dundee Edinburgh
Sarah Robertson University of Edinburgh Selkirk
Fraser Sands Heriot-Watt University Edinburgh
Nicola Skrastin University of Glasgow Helensburgh
Grant Veitch University of Aberdeen Aberdeen
Alex Wilson University of Strathclyde Glasgow
     
Judo    
Stephanie Inglis Heriot-Watt University Inverness
Connor McGregor Edinburgh Napier University Dunfermline
     
Orienteering    
Oleg Chepelin University of Edinburgh Aberdeen
Hector Haines University of Edinburgh Ilkley
Rebecca Harding University of Edinburgh Berkhamsted
Kirstin Maxwell University of Edinburgh Jedburgh
Alasdair McLeod University of Edinburgh Ross-shire
Mark Nixon University of Edinburgh Southampton
Hollie Orr University of Edinburgh Milngavie
Jamie Stevenson University of Edinburgh Falkirk
Joanna Shepherd University of Edinburgh Ross-shire
Catherine Taylor University of Edinburgh Whitby
Douglas Tullie University of Edinburgh Teviothead
     
Squash    
Mhairi Charlton University of Glasgow Aberdeen
David Jones University of Edinburgh Perth
Christopher Leiper Robert Gordon University Aberdeen
Greg Lobban Edinburgh Napier University Inverness
Kevin Moran Edinburgh Napier University Paisley
Ewen Urquhart Heriot-Watt University Inverness
     
Swimming    
Ryan Bennett University of Stirling Cambridge
Emma Bird University of Edinburgh Nottingham
Cameron Brodie University of Stirling Inverurie
Martin Cremin University of Stirling Dunblane
Hope Gordon Forth Valley College Rogart, Sutherland
Danielle Huskisson University of Stirling South Shields
Kathryn Johnstone Heriot-Watt University Cowdenbeath
Hannah Miley Robert Gordon University Inverurie
Ross Muir University of Stirling Falkirk
Ross Murdoch Clydebank College Balfron
Craig McNally Heriot-Watt University Balerno
Scott Quin Edinburgh's Telford College Loanhead
Robbie Renwick University of Strathclyde Aberdeen
Jamie Ross University of Stirling Tullibody
Richard Schafers University of Edinburgh Whitburn
Corrie Scott University of Edinburgh Strathaven
Douglas Scott University of Stirling Strathaven
Jak Scott University of Stirling Edinburgh
Alasdair Stirling University of Strathclyde Rutherglen
Andrea Strachan University of Edinburgh Shetland
Lewis Smith University of Stirling Edinburgh
Mark Tully University of Edinburgh Haddington
Josh Walsh University of Stirling Preston
Joseph Welstead University of Stirling Stirling
     
Triathlon    
Peter Anderson University of Glasgow Laurencekirk
Marc Austin University of Stirling Scotstoun
Andrew Christy University of Edinburgh Juniper Green
Andrew Hood University of Stirling Cupar
Cameron Milne University of Stirling Kinross
Natalie Milne University of Stirling Kinross
Grant Sheldon University of Stirling Hamilton
Greg Turner University of Stirling Newton Mearns
     
Women's Football    
Lee Alexander University of Stirling East Kilbride
Frankie Brown University of Stirling Bridge of Allan
Sarah Crilly University of Stirling Carluke
Emma Brownlie University of Stirling Alloa
Lisa Evans University of Stirling Perth
Hayley Lauder Heriot-Watt University Livingston
Molly McKean University of Stirling Edinburgh
Lauren McMurchie University of Stirling Perth
Eilish McSorley University of Stirling Girvan
Emma Mitchell University of Stirling Buckhaven
Christie Murray University of Stirling Bargeddie
Khym Ramsay University of Stirling Dalry
Heather Richards City of Glasgow College Airdrie
Jane Ross University of Stirling Rothesay
Emily Thomson University of Stirling Motherwell
Kimberley Thomson University of Stirling Perth



Individual Scholarships      
       
NAME SPORT COLLEGE or UNIVERSITY FROM
Victoria Adams Curling University of the West of Scotland Stranraer
Craig Howieson Table Tennis University of Edinburgh Edinburgh
Sarah Kelly Athletics University of Dundee Cupar
Chloe MacLean Karate University of Edinburgh Edinburgh
Scott McCowan Boccia University of Stirling Kilmarnock
Lisa McKenzie Fencing University of Edinburgh Edinburgh
Billy Morton Curling University of Strathclyde Kilmarnock
Calum Robb Karate Heriot-Watt University Haddington
Anna Sloan Curling Glasgow Caledonian University Lockerbie
Jax Thoirs Athletics University of Glasgow Glasgow
Sarah Young Skiing University of Stirling Huntly




Photo by Mark Ferguson

You may also be interested in

Scroll back to the top