Staff directory

Faculty Executive

Faculty Executive

NameRole
Prof Maggie Cusack Dean of Faculty
Owen Adams Faculty Manager
Dr Clare Wilson Associate Dean for Learning and Teaching
Prof Andrew Tyler  Associate Dean for Research / Deputy Dean of Faculty
Dr Mario Kolberg Associate Dean for Internationalisation
tbc Director of Institute of Aquaculture
Prof Alistair Jump Head of Biological and Environmental Sciences
Prof Bruce Graham / Prof Carron Shankland Head of Computing Science and Mathematics
Prof David Donaldson Head of Psychology
Diane Dixon Personal Assistant

 

Aquaculture

Aquaculture

tbc Director of Institute: Fish Reproduction & Genetics  
Prof Sandra Adams Head: Immunology & Vaccinology aa2@stir.ac.uk
Prof James Bron Head: Parasitology j.e.bron@stir.ac.uk
Prof Brett Glencross Nutrition b.d.glencross@stir.ac.uk
Prof Dave Little Head: Society & Technology Interface dcl1@stir.ac.uk
Prof Brendan McAndrew Head: Genomics & Selection bjm1@stir.ac.uk
Prof Herve Migaud Head: Breeding & Physiology herve.migaud@stir.ac.uk
Prof Rachel Norman Aquatic Food Security  r.a.norman@stir.ac.uk
Prof Trevor Telfer Head: Environmental Management
Director of Learning & Teaching
t.c.telfer@stir.ac.uk
Prof Douglas Tocher Head: Nutrition d.r.tocher@stir.ac.uk
Prof James Turnbull Head: Welfare & Behaviour j.f.turnbull@stir.ac.uk
Prof Manfred Weidmann Head: Emerging Aquatic Infectious Disease m.w.weidmann@stir.ac.uk

Professors Emeritus

Prof Brian Austin   brian.austin@stir.ac.uk
Prof Hugh Ferguson   h.w.ferguson@stir.ac.uk
Prof Stephen George   s.g.george@stir.ac.uk
Prof Ronald Roberts    
Prof Christina Sommerville   chris.sommerville@stir.ac.uk
Prof Randolf Richards    
Prof Lindsay Ross   l.g.ross@stir.ac.uk

Senior Lecturers

Dr Mags Crumlish Emerging Aquatic Infectious Disease mc3@stir.ac.uk
Dr Michael Leaver Environmental Management m.j.leaver@stir.ac.uk
Dr Simon MacKenzie Welfare & Behaviour, Director of Research  sm161@stir.ac.uk
Dr David Penman Genomics & Selection d.j.penman@stir.ac.uk
Dr John Taylor Breeding & Physiology j.f.taylor@stir.ac.uk

Lecturers

Dr Amaya Albalat Welfare & Behaviour amaya.albalat@stir.ac.uk 
Dr Johanna Baily  Emerging Aquatic Infectious Disease jlb4@stir.ac.uk
Dr Michael Bekaert Genomics & Selection mb66@stir.ac.uk
Dr Stefano Carboni Breeding & Physiology stefano.carboni@stir.ac.uk
Dr Andrew Davie Breeding & Physiology andrew.davie@stir.ac.uk
Dr Andrew Desbois Immunology & Vaccinology andrew.desbois@stir.ac.uk
Dr Darren Green Welfare & Behaviour darren.green@stir.ac.uk
Dr Bruce McAdam Environmental Management  b.j.mcadam@stir.ac.uk
Dr Oscar Monroig Nutrition oscar.monroig@stir.ac.uk
Mr Alexandre Pargana tbc a.m.pargana@stir.ac.uk
Dr Armin Sturm Parasitology armin.sturm@stir.ac.uk
Dr John Taggart Genomics & Selection j.b.taggart@stir.ac.uk
Dr Giuseppe Paladini   Parasitology giuseppe.paladini@stir.ac.uk  

Research Fellows

Dr Adam Brooker   a.j.brooker@stir.ac.uk
Dr Lynn Chalmers   lynn.chalmers@stir.ac.uk
Mr William Clark   william.clark@stir.ac.uk
Dr Sarah-Louise Counter Fish Reproduction & Genetics sarah-louise.counter@stir.ac.uk
Dr Lynne Falconer   lynne.falconer1@stir.ac.uk
Dr Susan Fitzer   susan.fitzer@stir.ac.uk 
Dr Sophie Fridman Health & Welfare sophie.fridman@stir.ac.uk 
Dr Louise Gamble   louise.gamble@stir.ac.uk
Dr Rowena Hoare   rowena.hoare1@stir.ac.uk
Dr Stuart McMillan   stuart.mcmillan@stir.ac.uk
Dr Elsbeth McStay Fish Reproduction & Genetics elsbeth.mcstay@stir.ac.uk
Dr Francis Murray Sustainable Aquaculture f.j.murray@stir.ac.uk
Dr Matthew Sprague Aquaculture Nutrition  matthew.sprague@stir.ac.uk
Dr Sonia Rey Planellas Health and Welfare sonia.reyplanellas@stir.ac.uk
Dr Sean Monaghan Health and Welfare s.j.monaghan@stir.ac.uk
Dr Richard Newton   richard.newton@stir.ac.uk
Dr Luisa Vera Andujar Fish Reproduction & Genetics luisa.veraandujar@stir.ac.uk

Honorary Academic Staff

Prof Doug Allan   douglas.allan@stir.ac.uk
Prof Felicity Huntingford    
Prof Andrew Mearns Sprague    
Dr Viv Crampton Fish Nutrition (EWOS)  viv.crampton@stir.ac.uk
Dr Andy Shinn Honorary Senior Lecturer in Parasitology a.p.shinn@stir.ac.uk

Technical Support

Dr Kerry Bartie Technician (AquaExcel) k.l.bartie1@stir.ac.uk
Chelsea Broughton Technician (NAS) c.c.broughton@stir.ac.uk
Denny Conway Senior Technician denny.conway@stir.ac.uk
Brian Craig Technician, NACWO (Aquarium) brian.craig@stir.ac.uk
Rozely De Jong Technician (NAS) rozely.dejong@stir.ac.uk
James Dick Technical Manager: (Nutrition NAS)
Director of Facilities
j.r.dick@stir.ac.uk
Debbie Faichney Senior Technician (Histology)  d.a.faichney@stir.ac.uk
Robyn Harris Technician robyn.harris@stir.ac.uk
Charlie Harrower Senior Technician (Purchasing)  charles.harrower@stir.ac.uk
Jacquie Ireland Senior Technician (TSB)  jhi1@stir.ac.uk
Kerry Johnson Technician (NAS)  
Rachel Kay Technician (NAS) rachel.kay@stir.ac.uk
William Leschen Research Assistant william.leschen@stir.ac.uk
Jane Lewis Technician (Stores)  jel1@stir.ac.uk
Hilary McEwan Senior Technician (Immunology)  h.j.mcewan@stir.ac.uk
Elizabeth Mackinlay Senior Technician (NAS)  eem2@stir.ac.uk
Graeme McWhinnie Technician (NAS)  graeme.mcwhinnie@stir.ac.uk
Fiona Muir Senior Technician (Virology)  kfm1@stir.ac.uk
Allison Penman Technician (NAS) allison.penman@stir.ac.uk
Keith Ranson Senior Technician, NACWO (Aquarium)   k.j.ranson@stir.ac.uk
Sian Ringrose Research Development Officer sian.ringrose@stir.ac.uk
Silvere Santos Technician (Aquarium) silvere.santos@stir.ac.uk
Karen Sneddon Senior Technician (Target fish) k.e.snedden@stir.ac.uk
Fiona Strachan Senior Technician (NAS)  fm11@stir.ac.uk
William Struthers Chief Technician: Environment  w.a.struthers@stir.ac.uk
Juan Bautista Vera Perez Technician (NAS) juanbautista.veraperez@stir.ac.uk
Rona Werner Technician (Bacteriology) rona.werner@stir.ac.uk
Irene Younger Senior Technician (NAS)  irene.younger@stir.ac.uk

Administration

Ainars Blaudums Administrator and Financial Manager  ainars.blaudums@stir.ac.uk 
Melanie Cruickshank Financial Co-ordinator m.r.cruickshank@stir.ac.uk
Fiona McCarroll Administrator fiona.mccarroll@stir.ac.uk
Kirsten Strachan Administrative Assistant k.m.strachan@stir.ac.uk
Sandra Tulloch Administration Assistant sandra.tulloch@stir.ac.uk
Anda Wright Institute Assistant  anda.kilpatrick@stir.ac.uk
General Enquiries   aquaculture@stir.ac.uk
Postgrad Enquiries   aquaculture@stir.ac.uk

Stirling Aquaculture

John Bostock Manager & Senior Consultant  j.c.bostock@stir.ac.uk
Iain Gatward    
David Scott    
David Currie    
Malcolm Dickson    
Trevor Meyer    
Jonathan Grubb    

Buckieburn Freshwater Research Facility

Alistair MacPhee Site Manager a.m.macphee@stir.ac.uk
James Rae Hatchery Manager  james.rae1@stir.ac.uk 
Colin Forrest NACWO colin.forrest@stir.ac.uk

Machrihanish Marine Environmental Research Lab

Dr William Roy Manager william.roy@stir.ac.uk  
Dr David Bassett Lead Researcher  d.i.bassett@stir.ac.uk  
Simon Barnett Site Engineer simon.barnett@stir.ac.uk
Sally Boyd Senior Technician s.k.boyd@stir.ac.uk
Shannon Baikie Technician shannon.baikie@stir.ac.uk 
Chessor Matthew (NACWO) Foreman c.a.matthew@stir.ac.uk  
B.E.S.

Biological and Environmental Sciences

NameRoleEmail
Head  
Prof Alistair Jump Plant Ecology a.s.jump@stir.ac.uk
Professors    
Prof Alexandra Bayliss Archaeological Science alexandra.bayliss@stir.ac.uk
Prof Nils Bunnefeld Conservation Science nb20@stir.ac.uk
Prof David Copplestone Environmental Radioactivity david.copplestone@stir.ac.uk
Prof Maggie Cusack Biomineralisation maggie.cusack@stir.ac.uk
Prof Kirsty Park Conservation Ecology k.j.park@stir.ac.uk
Prof Ian Simpson Geography & Environmental Sciences i.a.simpson@stir.ac.uk
Prof Andrew Tyler Environmental Science / Deputy Dean of Faculty a.n.tyler@stir.ac.uk
Prof Nigel Willby River Ecosystems n.j.willby@stir.ac.uk
Prof Phil Wookey Ecosystem Science philip.wookey1@stir.ac.uk
Professorial Fellow
Prof Tim Whalley Cell Biology t.d.whalley@stir.ac.uk
Professors Emeritus  
Prof Donald Davidson Soil Science d.a.davidson@stir.ac.uk
Prof Grant Reid Plant Biochemistry  
Prof Keith Smith Emeritus Professor  
Prof Michael Thomas Tropical & Applied Geomorphology m.f.thomas@stir.ac.uk
Associate Professors
Dr Katharine Abernethy Tropical Ecology k.a.abernethy@stir.ac.uk
Dr David Oliver Catchment Science david.oliver@stir.ac.uk
Dr Jens-Arne Subke Terrestrial Ecosystems & Env. Change jens-arne.subke@stir.ac.uk
Dr Mario Vallejo-Marin Environmental Biology mario.vallejo@stir.ac.uk
Senior Lecturers  
Dr Peter Hunter Earth Observation p.d.hunter@stir.ac.uk
Dr Robert McCulloch Environmental Geography robert.mcculloch@stir.ac.uk
Dr Richard Quilliam Environmental Biology richard.quilliam@stir.ac.uk
Dr Christian Schröder Environmental Science & Planetary Exploration christian.schroeder@stir.ac.uk
Dr Matthew Tinsley Evolutionary Ecology matthew.tinsley@stir.ac.uk
Dr Clare Wilson Soil Science c.a.wilson@stir.ac.uk
Dr Michael Wyman Microbiology michael.wyman@stir.ac.uk
Lecturers  
Dr W Paul Adderley Geoarchaeology & Env. History w.p.adderley@stir.ac.uk
Dr Phil Bartie Geospatial Technologies philip.bartie@stir.ac.uk
Dr Tom Bradwell Quaternary Geologist tom.bradwell@stir.ac.uk
Dr Colin Bull River Science c.d.bull@stir.ac.uk
Dr Lynsey Bunnefeld Evolutionary Ecology lynsey.bunnefeld@stir.ac.uk
Dr Luc Bussière Evolutionary Biology luc.bussiere@stir.ac.uk
Dr Daisy Dent Tropical Ecology d.h.dent@stir.ac.uk
Dr Jennifer Dickie Energy Geography j.a.dickie@stir.ac.uk
Dr Andre Gilburn Ecology andre.gilburn@stir.ac.uk
Dr Jenson Lim Applied Biological Sciences jenson.lim@stir.ac.uk
Dr Sabine Matallana-Surget Applied Biological Sciences sabine.matallanasurget@stir.ac.uk
Dr C E Timothy Paine Environmental & Ecosystems Science cp33@stir.ac.uk
Dr Kevin Petrie Applied Biological Sciences kevin.petrie@stir.ac.uk
Dr Heather Price Environmental Science / Geography heather.price@stir.ac.uk
Dr Evangelos Spyrakos Earth Observation evangelos.spyrakos@stir.ac.uk
Dr Eileen Tisdall Environmental Science e.w.tisdall@stir.ac.uk
Research Staff  
Dr Jeremy Cusack Post-doctoral Research Assistant jeremy.cusack@stir.ac.uk
Dr Brad Duthie Post-doctoral Research Assistant alexander.duthie@stir.ac.uk
Dr Sarah Greenwood Research Network Facilitator sarah.greenwood@stir.ac.uk
Dr Kathryn Jeffery Researcher kathryn.jeffery@stir.ac.uk
Dr Francois-Xavier Joly Research Assistant francois-xavier.joly@stir.ac.uk
Dr Isabel Jones Research Assistant i.l.jones@stir.ac.uk
Dr Alan Law Researcher alan.law1@stir.ac.uk
Mrs Dorothy McLaughlin Research Assistant dorothy.mclaughlin@stir.ac.uk
Dr Claire Neil Research Assistant claire.neil@stir.ac.uk
Dr Jared Parnell Research Web Application Developer jared.parnell@stir.ac.uk
Dr Zarah Pattison Post-doctoral Research Assistant zarah.pattison@stir.ac.uk
Dr Sarobidy Rakotonarivo Post-doctoral Research Assistant sarobidy.rakotonarivo@stir.ac.uk
Research Fellows  
Dr Stuart Auld Research Fellow ska1@stir.ac.uk
Dr Clare Bird Research Fellow clare.bird2@stir.ac.uk
Dr Adam Hayward Research Fellow adam.hayward@stir.ac.uk
Dr Elisa Fuentes-Montemayor Research Fellow elisa.fuentes-montemayor@stir.ac.uk
Dr Javier Medina-Sanchez Research Fellow javier.medina-sanchez@stir.ac.uk
Dr Jeroen Minderman Research Fellow jeroen.minderman2@stir.ac.uk
Dr Tom Parker Research Fellow t.c.parker@stir.ac.uk
Dr Albert Vila Cabrera Research Fellow albert.vilacabrera@stir.ac.uk
Dr Penelope R Whitehorn Research Fellow p.r.whitehorn@stir.ac.uk
Administration  
Miss Jenny Abercrombie Administrative Assistant jenny.abercrombie@stir.ac.uk
Miss Joan Colston Administrative Assistant joan.colston@stir.ac.uk
Miss Lynn MacGregor Resource Co-ordinator lynn.macgregor@stir.ac.uk
Technical Support  
Mr Ronald Balfour Stores/Procurement r.e.balfour@stir.ac.uk
Mr Stuart Bradley Field Technician stuart.bradley@stir.ac.uk
Mrs June Brand Research Technician june.brand@stir.ac.uk
Mrs Lorna English Research Technician l.c.english@stir.ac.uk
Mrs Sylvia Hodgson Laboratory Technician s.d.hodgson@stir.ac.uk
Mr Scott Jackson IT Support Scott Jackson
Mr George MacLeod Thin Section Laboratory / Safety Officer g.w.macleod@stir.ac.uk
Mr John McArthur GIS/Remote Sensing Support j.n.mcarthur@stir.ac.uk
Ms Pauline Monteith Laboratory Technician p.m.monteith@stir.ac.uk
Mr Willie Thomson Electronics Workshop w.c.thomson@stir.ac.uk
Mr Ian Washbourne Laboratory Technician ian.washbourne@stir.ac.uk
Mr James Weir Technical Manager j.n.weir@stir.ac.uk
Research Students  
Allan Audsley Scotland’s Pockmarks: understanding the link between gas-escape features and buried carbon in fjordic systems allan.audsley1@stir.ac.uk
Anwen Bill Investigating the response of loch biota to the hydromorphological modifications of lochs  a.r.bill@stir.ac.uk
Jim Blaikie Palaeoecological reconstruction of rapid Late-glacial – Holocene environmental change for Central Patagonia, southern South America james.blaikie@stir.ac.uk
Stéphanie Bourgeois Genetic study of forest elephants: population assignment of ivory and connectivity between National Parks stephanie.bourgeois@stir.ac.uk
Tom Bradfer-Lawrence The maintenance of tropical bird communities in human-modified landscapes tom.bradfer-lawrence@stir.ac.uk
Alice Broome Threatened woodland species: conservation policy and management alice.broome@forestry.gsi.gov.uk
Sarah Buckerfield Understanding hydrological and land-use controls on microbial pollution & human health risks in the South West China karst region sarah.buckerfield1@stir.ac.uk
Emmy Burd Investigating nitrogen cycling between the marine cyanobacterium Trichodesmium and its bacterial associates e.m.burd1@stir.ac.uk
Emma Bush Determining the impact of climate change on the sustainability of tourism investment and long-term strategic planning for environmental management in Gabon. e.r.bush@stir.ac.uk
Allan Cochrane Late-glacial / Inter-glacial transition in the Northern Isles a.a.cochrane1@stir.ac.uk
Adriana Constantinescu Danube - Black sea flux of sediment a.m.constantinescu@stir.ac.uk
Anna Deasey The determinants of tree species distribution in tropical forests a.l.deasey@stir.ac.uk
Amanda-Jane Dolan Hillfort Vitrification in the Scottish Iron Age and Early Historic Period amanda.dolan@stir.ac.uk
Gavin Douglas tbc g.b.douglas1@stir.ac.uk
María Encina Aulló Maestro Development and adaptation of algorithms for the estimation of carbon budget in lakes m.e.aullomaestro@stir.ac.uk
Jonathan Fletcher Optimising Multi-Pollutant Phytoremediation Strategies to Sustainably Improve Water Quality jonathan.fletcher@stir.ac.uk
Nina Lindstrom Friggens tbc nina.lindstromfriggens1@stir.ac.uk
Jessica Goodman The effects of chronic radiation on Daphnia pulex jessica.gooman@stir.ac.uk
Matthew Guy Seabird-mediated impacts of marine environment changes on agri-ecosystem productivity matthew.guy@stir.ac.uk
Louisa Habermann Understanding Soil Fertility Legacies in Coigach-Assnt, North-West Scotland louisa.habermann1@stir.ac.uk
Robin Hayward Community composition and recruitment to selectively logged forest in Southeast Asia r.m.hayward1@stir.ac.uk
Kirsten Hazelwood Mechanisms affecting tropical tree community composition k.j.hazelwood@stir.ac.uk
Renée Hermans Climate impacts of blanket peat bog restoration from forestry in the Flow Country, Scotland r.e.hermans@stir.ac.uk
Oyindamola Jackson Effect of the rhizosphere on the decomposition of organic matter constituents​​ in forest soils o.i.jackson@stir.ac.uk
Paulo Manuel Kiala tbc p.m.kiala1@stir.ac.uk
Rebekah Mayhew The species and functional composition of bird communities in regenerating tropical forests r.j.mayhew@stir.ac.uk
David McCaughie

Sandstone Heritages: Conservation in a climate change(d) future
Assessing the future impact of climate change on sandstone broch sites in Scotland

d.c.mccaughie1@stir.ac.uk
Jennifer McKeown Sexual conflict in seaweed flies jjm@cs.stir.ac.uk
Roseanne McDonald Greenhouse Gas Release from UK Reservoirs r.k.mcdonald@stir.ac.uk
Corynne McGuire Assessing the hazard from radioactive particles in the environment corynne.mcguire@stir.ac.uk
Diana McLaren The effects of climate-induced flood events on the mobility and bioaccessibility of potentially harmful elements d.e.mclaren@stir.ac.uk
Dorothy McLaughlin Heritage Management of Earth Built Structures dorothy.mclaughlin@stir.ac.uk
Eilidh McNab How does large scale native woodland restoration affect biodiversity? e.m.mcnab1@stir.ac.uk
Francesc Ferrando Molina tbc francesc.ferrandomolina1@stir.ac.uk
Peter Morley Predicting changes in forest form and function in a tropical mountain region p.j.morley@stir.ac.uk
Lucy Nevard tbc lucy.nevard1@stir.ac.uk
Matthew Nuttall tbc m.n.nuttall1@stir.ac.uk
Christopher Orbell Ecological connectivity between Gabon’s protected areas christopher.orbell@stir.ac.uk
John Paterson tbc j.h.paterson1@stir.ac.uk
Claire Paton A catchment-based approach to determine environmental controls of Cryptosporidium transfer from land to water c.e.paton1@stir.ac.uk
Chris Pollard Linking game theory and structured decision-making for the resolution of conservation conflicts c.r.pollard@stir.ac.uk
Kenneth Porter Risk-based modelling of pathogen export from agricultural catchments under a changing climate k.d.porter@stir.ac.uk
Heather Purshouse The role of insect larvae for the sustainable management of faecal wastes in sub-Saharan Africa h.m.purshouse1@stir.ac.uk
Katherine Raines The impact of ionising radiation on bumblebees living within the Chernobyl Exclusion Zone katherine.raines@stir.ac.uk
Javier Carrillo Reche ’On-farm’ seed priming: an ecological & sustainable disease management strategy javier.carrilloreche1@stir.ac.uk
Erin Stoll Quantifying and predicting soil responses to rapid forest change in a tropical mountain region e.i.stoll1@stir.ac.uk
Tom George Scullion Investigating the direct and indirect effects of radiation in free-living birds through measurement of feather corticosterone t.g.scullion@stir.ac.uk
Alex Seeney Linkages between riparian invasive plants, hydromorphology and salmonid fish in Scottish rivers alex.seeney@stir.ac.uk
Emma Sheard Translating small scale ecological studies to large scale agricultural practices: breeding waders and grassland management e.j.sheard@stir.ac.uk
Heather Stewart Ice streaming, ice sheet deglaciation, and substrate properties, North Sea Basin, UK h.a.stewart@stir.ac.uk
Kathleen Stosch Building resilience to respond to future environmental change across Scottish catchments kathleen.stosch@stir.ac.uk
Isobel Swinscoe Exploiting insects as feed for sustainable salmon farming- identifying the risks of pathogen transfer within the production chain isobel.swinscoe@stir.ac.uk
Helen Taylor-Boyd Investigating Species Assemblages, Activity Levels and Feeding Ecology of Chiroptera Species in Anthropogenic Landscapes in Zambia h.l.taylorboyd1@stir.ac.uk
Lidia De Sousa Teixeira tbc l.p.deasousaateixeira1@stir.ac.uk
Shenglei Wang tbc shenglei.wang@stir.ac.uk
Kate Waters Assessing the use of geo-engineering and propagule loading for rapid macrophyte recovery in lakes k.e.waters@stir.ac.uk
Heidi Watson-Trant Detection and tracking of harmful algal blooms in inland waters using a virtual constellation of high-resolution satellites heidi.watsontrant1@stir.ac.uk
Robbie Whytock Assessing the effects of landscape structure on woodland birds r.c.whytock@stir.ac.uk
John Wilson Proactive Sustainable Tourism: strategies to ensure wildlife conservation and tourist satisfaction in national parks john.wilson1@stir.ac.uk
Deborah Wood Linking carbon and iron cycles by investigating transport, fate and mineralogy of iron-bearing colloids from peat-draining rivers - Scotland as model for high-latitude rivers deborah.wood@stir.ac.uk
Karen Zapata Evolution of another dimorphism and reproductive ecology of Solanum houstonii (Solanaceae) karen.zapata@stir.ac.uk
Honorary Staff  
Prof Philip Boon Honorary Professor phil.boon@snh.gov.uk
Dr Jennifer Brown Honorary Research Fellow jennifer.brown@stir.ac.uk
John Calladine Honorary Research Fellow john.calladine@bto.org
Prof Geoffrey Codd Honorary Professor g.a.codd@stir.ac.uk
Dr Paul Dale Honorary Senior Lecturer pd13@stir.ac.uk
Prof Colin Galbraith Honorary Professor colin@cgalbraith.freeserve.co.uk
Dr Liz Humphries Honorary Research Fellow liz.humphreys@bto.org
Dr Fiona Maisels Honorary Research Fellow fmaisels@wcs.org
Prof Chris Quine Honorary Professor chris.quine@forestry.gsi.gov.uk
Dr Richard Tipping Honorary Research Fellow rt1@stir.ac.uk
Dr Val Turner Honorary Research Fellow val@shetlandamenity.org
Prof Michael Usher Honorary Professor m.b.usher@stir.ac.uk
Dr Kevin Watts Honorary Senior Lecturer kevin.watts@forestry.gsi.gov.uk
Dr Chris Wernham Honorary Research Fellow chris.wernham@bto.org
Dr Lee White Honorary Professor Lwhite@parcsgabon.ga
Prof Jeremy Wilson Honorary Professor jeremy.wilson@rspb.org.uk
Mark Wilson Honorary Research Fellow mark.wilson@bto.org
CS&M

Computing Science and Mathematics

You can also take a look at our Staff Photoboard or the Office Floorplan.

NameRoleRoomExtReveal Email
Co-Heads of Division Computing Science and Mathematics 7421
Prof Bruce Graham Computing Science 4B120 7432
Prof Carron Shankland Computing Science 4B122 7444
Administration
Grace McArthur Divisional Administrator 4B112 7421
Linda Bradley Divisional Secretary 4B112 7436
Gemma Gardiner Administrative Assistant 4B112 7420
Lynn Reilly Project Administrator 4B112 7429
Professors
Prof Amir Hussain Computing Science 4X3 7437
Prof Adam Kleczkowski Mathematics 4B118 7426
Prof Rachel Norman Aquatic Food Security 4B92 7466
Prof Leslie Smith Computing Science 4B85 7435
Readers
Dr Jozsef Farkas Mathematics 4B126 7464
Dr Jingpeng Li Computing Science 4B95 7450
Senior Lecturers
Dr Andrew Hoyle Mathematics 4B90 7467
Dr Mario Kolberg Computing Science 4B123 7440
Dr Gabriela Ochoa Computing Science 4B104 7438
Lecturers
Dr Andrea Bracciali Computing Science 4B86 7446
Dr David Cairns Computing Science 4B87 7445
Dr Jessica Enright Mathematics 4B100 7458
Dr Simon Jones Computing Science 4B121 7434
Dr Savi Maharaj Computing Science 4B119 7431
Dr Anthony O'Hare Food Security 4B113 7427
Dr Kevin Swingler Computing Science 4B97 7676
Teaching Fellows
Kate Howie Mathematics, Consultant Statistician 4B124 7465
Dr Penny Jackson Mathematics 4B117 7451
Donald Smith Mathematics 4B115 7468
Research Fellows
Dr Ahsan Adeel Computing Science 4B128 7447
Dr Sandy Brownlee Computing Science 4B69 7462
Dr Lee Christie Computing Science 4B69 7462
Dr Saemundur Haraldsson Computing Science 4B69 7462
Dr Adam Linson Computing Science 4B129 7447
Dr Paul McMenemy Mathematics 4B69 7462
Dr Oleg Sheremet Mathematics 4X6 7652
Dr Amjad Ullah Computing Science 4B69 7462
Dr Nadarajen Veerapen Computing Science 4B69 7462
Research Assistants
Joana Carvalho Computing Science 4B127 7457
Stacia Stetkiewicz Mathematics 4B127 7457
Computing Support Group
Sam Nelson Senior Computer Officer 4B81 7443
Graham Cochrane Computer Officer 4B81 7442
Technician
Chris Grigson Computing Science 4V8 6469
Postgraduates
Faisal Abidin Computing Science 4B128 7447
Jason Adair Computing Science 4B101 7459
Mohammad Alharbi Computing Science 4X1 7424
Liaqat Ali Computing Science 4X1 7424
Abdulrahman Al Qarafi Computing Science 4B128 7447
Omair Ameerbakhsh Computing Science 4X1 7424
Scott Bee Mathematics 4B107 7433
Lee Benson Mathematics 4B99 7448
Vincenzo Crescimanna Computing Science 4B107 7433
Kia Dashtipour Computing Science 4B128 7428
Craig Docherty Computing Science 4B99 7448
Muyao Fan Computing Science 4B101 7459
Muhamed Wael Farouq Computing Science 4B128 7428
Mandar Gogate Computing Science 4B128 7447
Kevin Graham Computing Science 4B101 7459
Muhammad Ilyas Computing Science 4B128 7428
Rick Klomp Computing Science 4B107 7433
Brian Lee Mathematics 4B106 7422
Amaryllis Mavragani Computing Science 4B101 7459
Iona Paterson Mathematics 4B106 7422
Ken Reid Computing Science 4B107 7433
Ahmed Saeed Computing Science 4X1 7424
Ashraya Shiva Computing Science 4B128 7428
Sarah Thomson Computing Science 4B101 7459
Annan Yearian Computing Science 4B101 7459
Part-time Postgraduates
Hicham Atassi Computing Science 4B128 7428
Emeritus and Honorary Professors
Prof Jon Greenman Emeritus, Mathematics    
Prof Peter Rowlinson Emeritus, Mathematics 4B115 7468
Prof Ken Turner Emeritus, Computing Science 3V1 6763
Prof Roger Bowers Honorary, Mathematics    
Prof Tariq Durrani Honorary, Computing Science    
Prof Dave Marples Honorary, Computing Science    
Psychology

Psychology

NameRoleEmail
Academic Staff    
Prof David Donaldson Professor, Head of Psychology d.i.donaldson@stir.ac.uk
Prof Hannah Buchanan-Smith Professor, Director of Learning & Teaching h.m.buchanan-smith@stir.ac.uk
Prof Christine Caldwell Professor c.a.caldwell@stir.ac.uk
Prof Peter Hancock Professor, Deputy Head of Psychology p.j.b.hancock@stir.ac.uk
Prof Phyllis Lee Professor phyllis.lee@stir.ac.uk
Prof Ronan O'Carroll Professor, Director of Research ronan.ocarroll@stir.ac.uk
Prof S Craig Roberts Professor craig.roberts@stir.ac.uk
Prof Roger Watt FRSE  Professor r.j.watt@stir.ac.uk
Prof Lindsay Wilson Professor l.wilson@stir.ac.uk
     
Dr Paul Dudchenko Associate Professor p.a.dudchenko@stir.ac.uk
Dr Vivien Swanson Reader vivien.swanson@stir.ac.uk
     
Dr Stephan Dombrowski Senior Lecturer s.u.dombrowski@stir.ac.uk
Dr Elena Gheorghiu Senior Lecturer elena.gheorghiu@stir.ac.uk
Dr Magdalena Ietswaart Senior Lecturer magdalena.ietswaart@stir.ac.uk
Dr Stephen Langton Senior Lecturer stephen.langton@stir.ac.uk
Dr Freda McManus Senior Teaching Fellow
Joint Course Director (MSc Psychological Therapy in Primary Care)
 f.v.mcmanus@stir.ac.uk
Dr Sarah-Jane Vick Senior Lecturer sarah-jane.vick@stir.ac.uk
     
Dr Line Caes Lecturer line.caes@stir.ac.uk
Dr Rachel Crockett Lecturer rachel.crockett@stir.ac.uk
Dr Sinéad Currie Lecturer sinead.currie@stir.ac.uk
Dr Benjamin Dering Lecturer b.r.dering@stir.ac.uk
Dr Mike Dow Teaching Fellow (MSc Psychological Therapy in Primary Care) m.g.dow@stir.ac.uk
Dr Kumiko Fukumura Lecturer kumiko.fukumura@stir.ac.uk
Dr William Goodall Lecturer
Joint Course Director (MSc Psychological Therapy in Primary Care)
william.goodall@stir.ac.uk
Dr Ross Goutcher Lecturer ross.goutcher@stir.ac.uk
Dr Catherine Grainger Lecturer catherine.grainger@stir.ac.uk
Dr Dimitrios Kourtis Lecturer dimitrios.kourtis@stir.ac.uk 
Dr Jan Kuipers Lecturer janrouke.kuipers@stir.ac.uk
Carol MacDonald Teaching Fellow (MSc Psychological Therapy in Primary Care) c.l.macdonald@stir.ac.uk
Dr Gema Martin-Ordas Lecturer gema.martin-ordas@stir.ac.uk
Dr Eoin O'Sullivan Lecturer eoin.osullivan@stir.ac.uk
Dr Eva Rafetseder Lecturer eva.rafetseder@stir.ac.uk
Dr Sobana Wijeakumar Lecturer sobanawartiny.wijeakumar@stir.ac.uk
Dr Alex Willis Teaching Fellow (MSc Psychological Therapy in Primary Care) Alexandra.willis@stir.ac.uk
Danielle Kelly Early Career Fellow danielle.kelly1@stir.ac.uk
Dr Laura Scullion Hall Early Career Fellow laura.hall@stir.ac.uk
Dr Ailsa Millen Early Career Fellow ailsa.millen@stir.ac.uk
     
Research Staff    
Dr Mark Atkinson Research Assistant mark.atkinson@stir.ac.uk
Dr Anna Bobak Research Assistant a.k.bobak@stir.ac.uk
Dr Laura Scullion Hall Research Fellow laura.hall@stir.ac.uk
Dr Rebecca Leonardi SHAIR Research Fellow rebecca.leonardi@stir.ac.uk
Ms Wendy Maltinsky Research Fellow/Health Psychologist wendy.maltinsky@stir.ac.uk
Dr Vicky Mileva Research Assistant v.r.mileva@stir.ac.uk
Dr Jamie Murray Research Fellow jamie.murray@stir.ac.uk
Dr Joanne Park Research Fellow joanne.park3@stir.ac.uk
Dr Liz Renner Research Assistant elizabeth.renner@stir.ac.uk
Dr Rebecca Sharman  Research Fellow  rebecca.sharman@stir.ac.uk
Dr Magali Sivakumaran Research Assistant  
Ms Anna Smith Research Fellow a.e.smith1@stir.ac.uk
Dr Damien Wright Research Fellow damien.wright1@stir.ac.uk
Dr Pamela Rackow  Anniversary Research Fellow  
     
Honorary Staff    
Dr William Barnes-Gutteridge Honorary Lecturer wrbg1@stir.ac.uk
Dr Robin Campbell Honorary Lecturer r.n.campbell@stir.ac.uk
Dr Vicki Fishlock Honorary Research Fellow v.l.fishlock@stir.ac.uk
Dr Peter Griffiths Honorary Senior Research Fellow p.v.griffiths@stir.ac.uk
Prof Ivana Markova Emeritus Professor ivana.markova@stir.ac.uk
Dr Bethan Morgan Honorary Research Fellow b.j.morgan@stir.ac.uk
Prof Bill Phillips Emeritus Professor w.a.phillips@stir.ac.uk
Prof Kevin Power Honorary Professor k.g.power@stir.ac.uk
Prof Helen Ross Honorary Professor h.e.ross@stir.ac.uk
Dr Liz Williamson Honorary Senior Research Fellow e.a.williamson@stir.ac.uk
     
Teaching/Affiliated Staff    
Angela Carey Recognised Teacher angela.carey@stir.ac.uk
Dr Sue Hunter Recognised Teacher/International Summer School Module Co-ordinator sue.hunter@stir.ac.uk
Emma Scott-Smith Recognised Teacher/Diabetes Project assistant emma.scott-smith@stir.ac.uk 
     
Support Staff    
Federica Caruso Playgroup Leader federica.caruso@stir.ac.uk
Linda Cullen Postgraduate Secretary linda.cullen@stir.ac.uk
Nicola Hunt Health Secretary nicola.hunt@stir.ac.uk
Louise Lavery Administrative Assistant louise.lavery@stir.ac.uk
Roswitha Lucht Learning & Teaching Administrator roswitha.lucht@stir.ac.uk
Hazel O'Donnell Learning & Teaching Administrator hazel.odonnell@stir.ac.uk
Sarah Thorburn Senior Early Years Officer s.p.thorburn@stir.ac.uk
Stella Turner Division Administrator s.m.turner@stir.ac.uk
     
Technical Staff    
Samuel Bennett Technician s.f.bennett@stir.ac.uk
Catriona Bruce Technician c.m.bruce@stir.ac.uk
Stephen Stewart Chief Technician stephen.stewart@stir.ac.uk
     
Research Students    
Georgia Alexandrou PhD Student georgia.alexandrou@stir.ac.uk
Yvonne Baur PhD Student yvonne.baur@stir.ac.uk 
Samuel Bennett PhD Student s.f.bennett@stir.ac.uk
Kirsten Blakey PhD Student k.h.blakey1@stir.ac.uk
Heather Branigan Exploring the role of Metacognition in Enhancing Educational Outcomes in Primary School Education h.e.branigan@stir.ac.uk
Deborah Bruce MPhil Student deborah.bruce@stir.ac.uk
Laura Carey PhD Student l.m.carey1@stir.ac.uk
Lesley Craig PhD Student lesleyelizabeth.craig@stir.ac.uk 
Paxton Culpepper Investigating the relationship between religiosity and the behavioural immune system. p.d.culpepper@stir.ac.uk
Sophia Daoudi Mixed species communities of tufted capuchin (Sapajus apella) and squirrel monkeys (Saimiri sciureus) - a network approach. s.m.daoudi1@stir.ac.uk
Lucy Dickinson PhD Student lucy.dickinson@stir.ac.uk
Juliet Dunstone PhD Student juliet.dunstone1@stir.ac.uk
Lindsay Horton CENTER-TBI: Multi-dimensional outcome assessment after traumatic brain injury. lindsay.horton@stir.ac.uk
Shubhanna Hussain-Ahmed PhD Student shubhanna.hussainaahmed1@stir.ac.uk
Judith Jackson PhD Student judith.jackson1@stir.ac.uk
Carol Jasper PhD Student

carol.jasper@stir.ac.uk

Donna Kean PhD Student

d.e.kean1@stir.ac.uk

Danielle Kelly PhD Student

danielle.kelly1@stir.ac.uk

Simon Ladouce Exploring mobile cognition in complex environments

simon.ladouce@stir.ac.uk

Matthew Logie PhD Student

m.r.logie@stir.ac.uk

Gemma Macintosh PhD Student gemma.mackintosh1@stir.ac.uk
Courtney McKay PhD Student  
Julie McLellan The development of an intervention to support midwives in helping patients address multiple health behaviours in pregnancy. j.m.mclellan@stir.ac.uk
Jordan Miller PhD Student jordan.miller1@stir.ac.uk 
Maribel Recharte Human wildlife coexistence: Top aquatic predators in the Peruvian Amazon maribel.recharte@stir.ac.uk
Francesca Singleton PhD Student fps1@stir.ac.uk
Rebecca Skinner PhD Student rebecca.skinner@stir.ac.uk
Josephine Smit African Elephants in a Landscape of Fear, Behaviour and Evolution Research Group j.b.smit1@stir.ac.uk
Catriona Snodin Developing Asset-Based Approaches to Support Behaviour Change Among People During Times of Stress  c.a.williams@stir.ac.uk
James Swaffield PhD Student j.b.swaffield@stir.ac.uk 
Lizzie Webber Behavioural Development of Elephant Calves in Relation to Captive Welfare catherine.webber@stir.ac.uk 
Charlotte Wilks PhD Student c.e.wilks1@stir.ac.uk
Phyllis Windsor PhD Student pmw3@stir.ac.uk
Ilaria Pina  PhD Student   
Magda Mustile  PhD Student   
Faize Eryaman  PhD Student   
Rebecca Wyper PhD Student

rebecca.wyper@stir.ac.uk

 

PhD Alumni

PhD Alumni

NamePhD TitleEmail
Dr May Mohamed Amer Remote sensing for the detection of heavy metals on irrigated crops in the Nile delta region, Egypt m.m.amer@stir.ac.uk
Dr Rebecca Barclay Identifying and understanding thresholds of landscape change in sensitive environments  
Dr Sumayia Bashir Tanoli Costly tradeoffs of immune defence  
Dr Amani Becker Redistribution of intertidal sediment contaminants by benthic diatoms a.e.becker@stir.ac.uk
Dr Jeff Collison Disturbance to forest soil resulting from stump harvesting  
Dr Rachael Cooper-Bohannon Using species distribution modelling as a tool for the conservation of cave-dwelling bats in Southern Africa rachael.cooper-bohannon@stir.ac.uk
Dr Anna Doeser Investigating the response of in-channel biota to the hydromorphological modifications of river channels  
Dr Benneth Esiana The Carbon Store of Scottish Urban Soils benneth.esiana@stir.ac.uk
Dr Hannah Feltham Factors Influencing Pollination Limitation and Yield hannah.feltham@sepa.org.uk
Dr Gillian Flint Landscape effects on the genetic structure and demography of riparian woodlands g.f.flint@stir.ac.uk
Dr Patricia González Diáz Development and maintenance of genetic diversity in Scots pine patricia.gonzalezdiaz@stir.ac.uk
Dr Sarah Greenwood Shifting species distributions in a warming world: the rising Taiwan fir (Abies kawakamii) treelines of Taiwan sarah.greenwood@stir.ac.uk
Dr Caroline Griffin Ecological impacts of beach clearing c.m.griffin@stir.ac.uk
Dr Elizabeth Herridge Ornament evolution and offspring investment in female dance flies e.j.herridge@stir.ac.uk
Dr Tom Houslay Sexual selection and life history allocation in Gryllodes sigillatus  
Dr Isabel Jones Long-term ecological and carbon storage impacts on tropical forest islands created by a hydroelectric mega dam in the Amazon basin i.l.jones@stir.ac.uk
Dr Melanie Kingsbury Providing continuous environmental reconstruction of the early Holocene climate and landscape in the Scottish North Atlantic Islands through high resolution, quantitative analysis of pollen and diatoms. m.v.kingsbury@stir.ac.uk
Dr Lucinda Kirkpatrick How do silvicultural practices influence bat populations in commercial coniferous plantations? lucinda.kirkpatrick@uantwerpen.be
Dr Laura Kubasiewicz Ecology & conservation management of pine martens in fragmented landscapes  
Dr Alan Law Evaluation of the ecological impacts of beaver reintroduction on Scottish aquatic systems

alan.law1@stir.ac.uk

Dr Paul Lintott Ecology and conservation of urban bats p.r.lintott@exeter.ac.uk
Dr Danielle MacKenzie Immune senescence in Drosophila  
Dr Claudia Mansilla Andrade Late-glacial/Holocene vegetation history of Fuego-Patagonia, southern South America (53-55°S) clmansillacl@gmail.com
Dr Katie Murray The impact of natural enemies on the invasive harlequin ladybird (Harmonia axyridis) in the UK: testing the ability of parasites to adapt to a novel host katie.murray@stir.ac.uk
Dr Rosalind Murray Comparative analyses of dance fly sexual selection r.l.murray@stir.ac.uk
Dr Pauline Pantoja Ecological genomics of introduced Mimulus p.o.pantoja@stir.ac.uk
Dr Tom Parker Environmental change, carbon and nutrient fluxes in arctic and alpine ecosystems t.c.parker@stir.ac.uk
Dr Simon Parkin The Past Ubiquity, Present Invisibility and Future Vulnerability of Scotland’s Earth-Built Heritage s.j.parkin@stir.ac.uk
Dr Caitlin Riddick Bio-optical properties and remote sensing of phytoplankton blooms in European lakes caitlin.riddick@gmail.com
Dr Romuald Rouger Population genetic development during saltmarsh restoration and implications for restoration practice  
Dr Jessica Scriven The ecology and population genetics of a complex of cryptic bumblebee species  
Dr Jennifer Sjölund Interactions between natural and anthropogenic impacts on the genetic diversity and population structure of European beech forests  
Dr Christopher Sneddon Long-term environmental and health implications of morphological change and sediment transport with respect to contaminants christopher.sneddon@stir.ac.uk
Dr Helena Stewart Peat’s secret archive: reconstructing the North Atlantic storm frequency and volcanic eruption history of the last 10,000 years  
Dr Junyao Sun Multi-scale influence of hydrological and landscape variables on macrophyte richness and composition in UK lakes junyao.sun@stir.ac.uk
Dr Cerian Tatchley Turbine in your backyard- wildlife impacts and public attitudes to small scale turbines  
Dr Fiona Thompson Prediction of morphological adjustment & societal response to channel instability resulting from increased flood frequency in Scotland  
Dr Adam Varley Bridging the capability gap in in situ and mobile gamma spectroscopy a.l.varley@stir.ac.uk
Dr Anne Winther The development of sustainable communities in rural Scotland: measures and policies anne@annewinther.org
© University of Stirling FK9 4LA Scotland UK • Telephone +44 1786 473171 • Scottish Charity No SC011159
Portal Logon