Skip header navigation

University of Stirling

×

Privacy Notices

University of Stirling Privacy Notices

The University of Stirling (a university established in Scotland and registered as a charity with registration number SCO11159) of Stirling FK9 4LA, is a data controller in terms of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). All of your personal data will be treated strictly in accordance with the terms of the GDPR. This means that confidentiality will be respected and that appropriate security measures will be taken to prevent unauthorised disclosure.

This privacy notice together with our (i) Data Protection Policy, (ii) Guidance Handbook, and (iii) any additional documents referred to within, sets out how and the extent to which the University shall process your personal data. Please read these documents carefully to fully understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it. If you have any questions in relation to the University’s processing of your personal data, please contact our Data Protection Officer.

For information about how and why we process your personal information please select the section relevant to you below:

Your rights

You have a number of rights in relation to the way we handle your personal information.

You also have the right to see any of the personal information about you held by the University, you can request this by making a subject access request.

The University strives to ensure that all personal data remain current and accurate. If you become aware of any incorrect information held by the University you have the right to request that this is rectified. This should be done via the contact details in the relevant section above. 

You may also have a number of other rights depending on the legal basis being used to process your personal data. Details of the legal basis being used are included in the relevant sections below. The rights available may include:

  • Right to Object – you may have the right to object to specific types of processing and you can always object to processing for direct marketing.
  • Right to be forgotten (erasure) – you may have the right to have your data erased in certain situations such as where the data are no longer required for the purpose for which the data was collected, you withdraw your consent or the information is being processed unlawfully. You can ask the University to ‘restrict’ processing of the data whilst complaints (for example, about accuracy) are resolved or the processing is unlawful.
  • Rights in relation to automated decision making and profiling – The right relates to automated decisions or profiling that could result in significant affects to you. Profiling is the processing of data to evaluate, analyse or predict behaviour or any feature of behaviour, preferences or identity. 
  • Right to Portability – in some circumstances you may be able to request certain information about you is provided in electronic format so it can be sent to another data controller.

The availability of rights largely depends on the legal justification for processing (which are detailed in the relevant drop-down sections below.  The table below summarises when rights are available.

Legal Justification

Right to Object

Right to Be Forgotten (Erasure)

Right to not be subjected to Automated Decision Making

Right to Portability

Consent

X but can withdraw consent

X but can withdraw consent

Contract

X

X

Legal Obligation

X

X

X

X

Vital Interest

X

X

X

Public task

X

X

Legitimate Interests

X

Requests relating to any of these rights should be sent to the Data Protection Officer.

Contact details and further information

For further information on Data Protection please see the Data Protection Policy and Guidance Handbook.

If you have any issues about this statement or the way the University has handled your personal data please contact the University Data Protection Officer in the first instance.  If you are dissatisfied with the response from the University you have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office.

For further information please contact the University’s Data Protection Officer:

Joanna Morrow

Data Protection Officer
University of Stirling, Stirling, FK9 4LA

01786 466940
data.protection@stir.ac.uk

Statement

The University of Stirling is working proactively both internally and with its system suppliers to develop suitably robust infrastructure and arrangements to support data disposal in line with its data retention schedules.

Scroll back to the top