Skip header navigation

Computing Science and Mathematics staff

NameRoleRoomExt
Head of Division
Professor Richard Connor Computing Science 4B116 7425
Administration
Grace McArthur Divisional Administrator 4B112 7421
Linda Bradley Divisional Secretary 4B112 7436
Gemma Gardiner Administrative Assistant 4B112 7420
Kimberley Neal Project Administrator 4B112 7429
Professors
Professor Bruce Graham Computing Science 4B120 7432
Professor Rachel Norman Aquatic Food Security 4B92 7466
Professor Gabriela Ochoa Computing Science  4B118 7438 
Professor Carron Shankland  Computing Science  4B122 7444 
Associate Professors
Dr Ansgar Scherp Computing Science  4B104 7426 
Readers
Dr Jozsef Farkas Mathematics 4B126 7464
Dr Jingpeng Li Computing Science 4B95 7450
Senior Lecturers
Dr Andrew Hoyle Mathematics 4B90 7467
Dr Mario Kolberg Computing Science 4B123 7440
Dr Kevin Swingler Computing Science 4B97 7676
Lecturers
Dr Deepayan Bhowmik Computing Science  4B88 6407 
Dr Andrea Bracciali Computing Science 4B86 7446
Dr Sandy Brownlee Computing Science  4B125 7454
Dr David Cairns Computing Science 4B87 7445
Dr Simon Jones Computing Science 4B121 7434
Dr Anna Kirpichnikova Mathematics 4B93 6417
Dr Wen-shin Lee Mathematics  4B100 7458 
Dr Savi Maharaj Computing Science 4B119 7431
Dr Anthony O'Hare Food Security 4B113 7427
Teaching Fellows
Kate Howie Mathematics, Consultant Statistician 4B124 7465
Dr Penny Jackson Mathematics 4B117 7451
Donald Smith Mathematics 4B115 7468
Research Fellows
Jason Adair Computing Science 4B69 7462 
Dr Ahsan Adeel Computing Science 4B109 7447
Dr Lee Christie Computing Science 4B69 7462
Dr Saemundur Haraldsson Computing Science 4B69 7462
Dr Adam Linson Computing Science 4B129 7447
Dr Paul McMenemy Computing Science 4B69 7462
Research Assistants
Dr Joana Carvalho Computing Science 4B127 7457
Dr Stacia Stetkiewicz Mathematics 4B127 7457
Computing Support Group
Sam Nelson Senior Computer Officer 4B81 7443
Graham Cochrane Computer Officer 4B81 7442
Technician
Chris Grigson Computing Science 4V8 6469
Postgraduates
Faisal Abidin Computing Science 4B128 7447
Mohammad Alharbi Computing Science 4X1 7424
Liaqat Ali Computing Science 4X1 7424
Abdulrahman Al Qarafi Computing Science 4B128 7447
Omair Ameerbakhsh Computing Science 4X1 7424
Scott Bee Mathematics 4B107 7433
Lee Benson Mathematics 4B99 7448
Vincenzo Crescimanna Computing Science 4B107 7433
Kia Dashtipour Computing Science 4B128 7428
Craig Docherty Computing Science 4B99 7448
Muyao Fan Computing Science 4B101 7459
Mandar Gogate Computing Science 4B109 7447
Mila Goranova Computing Science 4B101 7459
Kevin Graham Computing Science 4B101 7459
Muhammad Ilyas Computing Science 4B128 7428
Kaushal Kumar Computing Science 4B128 7447
Amaryllis Mavragani Computing Science 4B101 7459
Iona Paterson Mathematics 4B106 7422
Calum Peters Computing Science 4B107 7433
Ken Reid Computing Science 4B107 7433
Ahmed Saeed Computing Science 4X1 7424
Ashraya Shiva Computing Science 4B128 7428
Sarah Thomson Computing Science 4B101 7459
Annan Yearian Computing Science 4B101 7459
Part-time Postgraduates
Abder-Rahman Ali Computing Science    
Hicham Atassi Computing Science 4B128 7428
Emeritus and Honorary Professors
Professor Jon Greenman Emeritus, Mathematics    
Professor Peter Rowlinson Emeritus, Mathematics 4B115 7468
Professor Ken Turner Emeritus, Computing Science 3V1 6763
Professor Hojjat Adeli Honorary, Computing Science    
Professor Tariq Durrani Honorary, Computing Science    
Professor Adam Kleczkowski Honorary, Mathematics    
Professor Leslie Smith  Honorary, Computing Science 4B85 7435 
Honorary Research Fellows
Dr Jerry Swan Honorary, Computing Science    

 

Scroll back to the top