Staff directory

Faculty Executive

Faculty Executive

NameRole
Prof Maggie Cusack Dean of Faculty
Owen Adams Faculty Manager
Prof David Donaldson Deputy Dean of Faculty and Head of Psychology
Dr Clare Wilson Associate Dean for Learning and Teaching
Prof Phyllis Lee Associate Dean for Research
Dr Mario Kolberg Associate Dean for Internationalisation
Prof Herve Migaud Director of Institute of Aquaculture
Prof Andrew Tyler Head of Biological and Environmental Sciences
Prof Evan Magill Head of Computing Science and Mathematics

 

Aquaculture

Aquaculture

Prof Herve Migaud

Director of Institute: Fish Reproduction & Genetics

herve.migaud@stir.ac.uk
Prof Sandra Adams Aquatic Immunology  aa2@stir.ac.uk
Prof James Bron Aquatic Parasitology j.e.bron@stir.ac.uk
Prof. Brett Glencross Director of Research: Fish Nutrition b.d.glencross@stir.ac.uk
Prof Dave Little Aquaculture Development dcl1@stir.ac.uk
Prof Brendan McAndrew Head: Genetics & Reproduction Group bjm1@stir.ac.uk
Prof Rachel Norman Aquatic Food Security  r.a.norman@stir.ac.uk
Prof Trevor Telfer Director of Postgraduate Programmes: Aquatic Environment t.c.telfer@stir.ac.uk
Prof Douglas Tocher Head of Fish Nutrition d.r.tocher@stir.ac.uk
Prof James Turnbull Aquatic Health and Welfare j.f.turnbull@stir.ac.uk
Prof Manfred Weidmann Aquaculture Virology m.w.weidmann@stir.ac.uk

Professors Emeritus

Prof Hugh Ferguson   h.w.ferguson@stir.ac.uk
Prof Stephen George   s.g.george@stir.ac.uk
Prof Ronald Roberts    
Prof John Sargent Nutrition   
Prof Christina Sommerville Aquatic Parasitology  chris.sommerville@stir.ac.uk

Senior Lecturers

Dr Mags Crumlish Aquatic Microbiology  mc3@stir.ac.uk
Dr Michael Leaver Aquatic Toxicology  m.j.leaver@stir.ac.uk
Dr Simon MacKenzie Marine Biotechnology  sm161@stir.ac.uk
Dr David Penman Aquaculture Genetics  d.j.penman@stir.ac.uk

Lecturers

Dr Amaya Albalat Aquatic Food security amaya.albalat@stir.ac.uk 
Dr Johanna Baily Aquatic Pathology jlb4@stir.ac.uk
Dr Michael Bekaert BioInformatics mb66@stir.ac.uk
Dr Stefano Carboni Invertebrate Biology stefano.carboni@stir.ac.uk
Dr Andrew Davie Marine Biotechnology andrew.davie@stir.ac.uk
Dr Andrew Desbois Marine Biotechnology  andrew.desbois@stir.ac.uk
Dr Darren Green Aquatic Epidemiology: Director of Teaching and Learning darren.green@stir.ac.uk
Dr Bruce McAdam Ecological Modelling  b.j.mcadam@stir.ac.uk
Dr Oscar Monroig Aquatic Food security oscar.monroig@stir.ac.uk
Dr Anthony O'Hare Aquatic Food Security anthony.ohare@stir.ac.uk
Dr Armin Sturm Molecular ecotoxicology  armin.sturm@stir.ac.uk
Dr John Taggart Molecular Genetics  j.b.taggart@stir.ac.uk

Research Fellows

Dr Sarah-Louise Counter Fish Reproduction & Genetics sarah-louise.counter@stir.ac.uk
Dr Sophie Fridman Health & Welfare sophie.fridman@stir.ac.uk 
Dr Elsbeth McStay Fish Reproduction & Genetics elsbeth.mcstay@stir.ac.uk
Dr Francis Murray Sustainable Aquaculture f.j.murray@stir.ac.uk
Dr Matthew Sprague Aquaculture Nutrition  matthew.sprague@stir.ac.uk
Dr John Taylor Aquaculture Reproduction  j.f.taylor@stir.ac.uk
Dr Sonia Rey Planellas Health and Welfare sonia.reyplanellas@stir.ac.uk
Dr Carol McNair Health and Welfare c.m.mcnair@stir.ac.uk
Sean Monaghan Health and Welfare s.j.monaghan@stir.ac.uk
Dr Luisa Vera Andujar Fish Reproduction & Genetics luisa.veraandujar@stir.ac.uk
Benjamin Zerafa Fish Reproduction & Genetics benjamin.zerafa@stir.ac.uk
     

Honorary Academic Staff

Prof Doug Allan   douglas.allan@stir.ac.uk
Prof Felicity Huntingford    
Prof Andrew Mearns Sprague    
Dr Viv Crampton Fish Nutrition (EWOS)  viv.crampton@stir.ac.uk
Dr Sunil Kadri   sk42@stir.ac.uk

Technical Support

Dr Kerry Bartie Technician (AquaExcel) k.l.bartie1@stir.ac.uk
Denny Conway Senior Technician (AV/Parasitology) denny.conway@stir.ac.uk
Brian Craig Technician, NACWO (Aquarium) brian.craig@stir.ac.uk
James Dick Technical Manager: (Nutrition NAS): Director of Facilities j.r.dick@stir.ac.uk
Debbie Faichney Senior Technician (Histology)  d.a.faichney@stir.ac.uk
Charlie Harrower Senior Technician (Purchasing)  charles.harrower@stir.ac.uk
Jacquie Ireland Senior Technician (TSB)  jhi1@stir.ac.uk
Jane Lewis Technician (Stores)  jel1@stir.ac.uk
Hilary McEwan Senior Technician (Immunology)  h.j.mcewan@stir.ac.uk
Elizabeth Mackinlay Senior Technician (NAS)  eem2@stir.ac.uk
Graeme McWhinnie Technician (NAS)  graeme.mcwhinnie@stir.ac.uk
Fiona Muir Senior Technician (Virology)  kfm1@stir.ac.uk
Keith Ranson Senior Technician, NACWO (Aquarium)   k.j.ranson@stir.ac.uk
Karen Sneddon Senior Technician (Target fish) k.e.snedden@stir.ac.uk
Fiona Strachan Senior Technician (NAS)  fm11@stir.ac.uk
William Struthers Chief Technician: Environment  w.a.struthers@stir.ac.uk
Irene Younger Senior Technician (NAS)  irene.younger@stir.ac.uk

Administration

Melanie Cruickshank Financial Co-ordinator m.r.cruickshank@stir.ac.uk
Anda Wright Institute Assistant  anda.kilpatrick@stir.ac.uk
General Enquiries   aquaculture@stir.ac.uk
Postgrad Enquiries   aquaculture@stir.ac.uk

Stirling Aquaculture

John Bostock Manager & Senior Consultant  j.c.bostock@stir.ac.uk
Iain Gatward    
David Scott    
David Currie    
Malcolm Dickson    
Trevor Meyer    
Jonathan Grubb    

Howietoun Fish Farm

Rob Murray  Manager rob.murray@stir.ac.uk
Iain Semple  Fishery manager iain.semple@stir.ac.uk  
James Rae  Site Manager james.rae1@stir.ac.uk 
Colin Forrest  Stockworker colin.forrest@stir.ac.uk
Stuart Galloway  Stockworker  
Rhona Smith  Cleaner  

Buckieburn Fish Farm

Alistair MacPhee  Site Manager, NACWO  a.m.macphee@stir.ac.uk
John Gardiner    

Dunblane Fish Farm

Kevin Smith Site manager kevin.smith@stir.ac.uk

Machrihanish Marine Environmental Research Lab

Dr William Roy Manager william.roy@stir.ac.uk  
Dr David Bassett Lead Researcher  d.i.bassett@stir.ac.uk  
Simon Barnett Site Engineer simon.barnett@stir.ac.uk
Sally Boyd Senior Technician s.k.boyd@stir.ac.uk
Vincent Logan Technician  v.t.logan@stir.ac.uk
Elizabeth Irwin    
Chessor Matthew (NACWO) Foreman c.a.matthew@stir.ac.uk  
Dr Andy Preston Researcher  andrew.preston@stir.ac.uk  
B.E.S.

Biological and Environmental Sciences

NameRoleEmail
Head  
Prof Andrew Tyler Environmental Science a.n.tyler@stir.ac.uk
Professors    
Prof Alexandra Bayliss Archaeological Science alexandra.bayliss@stir.ac.uk
Prof Mike Billett Catchment Biogeochemistry m.f.billett@stir.ac.uk
Prof David Copplestone Environmental Radioactivity david.copplestone@stir.ac.uk
Prof Maggie Cusack Biomineralisation maggie.cusack@stir.ac.uk
Prof Alistair Jump Plant Ecology a.s.jump@stir.ac.uk
Prof Kirsty Park Conservation Ecology k.j.park@stir.ac.uk
Prof Ian Simpson Geography & Environmental Sciences i.a.simpson@stir.ac.uk
Prof Nigel Willby River Ecosystems n.j.willby@stir.ac.uk
Professorial Fellow
Prof Tim Whalley Cell Biology t.d.whalley@stir.ac.uk
Professors Emeritus  
Prof Donald Davidson Soil Science d.a.davidson@stir.ac.uk
Prof Grant Reid Plant Biochemistry  
Prof Keith Smith Emeritus Professor  
Prof Michael Thomas Tropical & Applied Geomorphology m.f.thomas@stir.ac.uk
Readers
Dr Katharine Abernethy Tropical Ecology k.a.abernethy@stir.ac.uk
Dr Nils Bunnefeld Conservation Science nb20@stir.ac.uk
Senior Lecturers  
Dr Peter Hunter Earth Observation p.d.hunter@stir.ac.uk
Dr Robert McCulloch Environmental Geography robert.mcculloch@stir.ac.uk
Dr David Oliver Catchment Science david.oliver@stir.ac.uk
Dr Richard Quilliam Environmental Biology richard.quilliam@stir.ac.uk
Dr Jens-Arne Subke Terrestrial Ecosystems & Env. Change jens-arne.subke@stir.ac.uk
Dr Matthew Tinsley Evolutionary Ecology matthew.tinsley@stir.ac.uk
Dr Mario Vallejo-Marin Environmental Biology mario.vallejo@stir.ac.uk
Dr Clare Wilson Soil Science c.a.wilson@stir.ac.uk
Dr Michael Wyman Microbiology michael.wyman@stir.ac.uk
Lecturers  
Dr W Paul Adderley Geoarchaeology & Env. History w.p.adderley@stir.ac.uk
Dr Phil Bartie Geospatial Technologies philip.bartie@stir.ac.uk
Dr Tom Bradwell Quaternary Geologist tom.bradwell@stir.ac.uk
Dr Colin Bull River Science c.d.bull@stir.ac.uk
Dr Luc Bussière Evolutionary Biology luc.bussiere@stir.ac.uk
Dr Daisy Dent Tropical Ecology d.h.dent@stir.ac.uk
Dr Jennifer Dickie Energy Geography j.a.dickie@stir.ac.uk
Dr Andre Gilburn Ecology andre.gilburn@stir.ac.uk
Dr Jenson Lim Applied Biological Sciences jenson.lim@stir.ac.uk
Dr Sabine Matallana-Surget Applied Biological Sciences sabine.matallanasurget@stir.ac.uk
Dr C E Timothy Paine Environmental & Ecosystems Science cp33@stir.ac.uk
Dr Kevin Petrie Applied Biological Sciences kevin.petrie@stir.ac.uk
Dr Heather Price Environmental Science / Geography heather.price@stir.ac.uk
Dr Christian Schröder Environmental Science & Planetary Exploration christian.schroeder@stir.ac.uk
Dr Eileen Tisdall Environmental Science e.w.tisdall@stir.ac.uk
Research Staff  
Dr Craig Anderson Research Assistant craig.anderson@stir.c.uk
Dr Jeremy Cusack Post-doctoral Research Assistant jeremy.cusack@stir.ac.uk
Dr Joshua Dean Research Assistant joshua.dean@stir.ac.uk
Dr Brad Duthie Post-doctoral Research Assistant tbc
Dr Lauren Fuller Research Assistant lauren.fuller@stir.ac.uk
Dr Sarah Greenwood Research Network Facilitator sarah.greenwood@stir.ac.uk
Dr Laura Hepburn Post-doctoral Research Assistant laura.hepburn@stir.ac.uk
Dr Kathryn Jeffery Researcher kathryn.jeffery@stir.ac.uk
Dr Alan Law Researcher alan.law1@stir.ac.uk
Dr Tom Mason Research Assistant tom.mason@stir.ac.uk
Mrs Dorothy McLaughlin Research Assistant dorothy.mclaughlin@stir.ac.uk
Dr Claire Neil Research Assistant claire.neil@stir.ac.uk
Dr Danny Paterson Research Assistant danny.paterson@stir.ac.uk
Dr Zarah Pattison Post-doctoral Research Assistant zarah.pattison@stir.ac.uk
Dr Sarobidy Rakotonarivo Post-doctoral Research Assistant sarobidy.rakotonarivo@stir.ac.uk
Dr Evangelos Spyrakos Post-doctoral Research Assistant evangelos.spyrakos@stir.ac.uk
Research Fellows  
Dr Stuart Auld Research Fellow ska1@stir.ac.uk
Dr Andy Dobson Research Fellow andrew.dobson@stir.ac.uk
Dr Adam Hayward Research Fellow adam.hayward@stir.ac.uk
Dr Elisa Fuentes-Montemayor Research Fellow elisa.fuentes-montemayor@stir.ac.uk
Dr Albert Vila Cabrera Research Fellow albert.vilacabrera@stir.ac.uk
Dr Penelope R Whitehorn Research Fellow p.r.whitehorn@stir.ac.uk
Administration  
Miss Jenny Abercrombie Administrative Assistant jenny.abercrombie@stir.ac.uk
Mrs Patricia Brown Secretary patricia.brown@stir.ac.uk
Miss Joan Colston Administrative Assistant joan.colston@stir.ac.uk
Miss Lynn MacGregor Resource Co-ordinator lynn.macgregor@stir.ac.uk
Technical Support  
Mr Ronald Balfour Stores/Procurement r.e.balfour@stir.ac.uk
Mr Stuart Bradley Field Technician stuart.bradley@stir.ac.uk
Mrs June Brand Research Technician june.brand@stir.ac.uk
Mr Martin Clarke Geospatial Software Technician m.p.clarke@stir.ac.uk
Mrs Lorna English Research Technician l.c.english@stir.ac.uk
Ms Laura Evans Research Technician laura.evans@stir.ac.uk
Mrs Sylvia Hodgson Laboratory Technician s.d.hodgson@stir.ac.uk
Mr Scott Jackson IT Support Scott Jackson
Mr George MacLeod Thin Section Laboratory / Safety Officer g.w.macleod@stir.ac.uk
Mr John McArthur GIS/Remote Sensing Support j.n.mcarthur@stir.ac.uk
Ms Pauline Monteith Laboratory Technician p.m.monteith@stir.ac.uk
Mr Willie Thomson Electronics Workshop w.c.thomson@stir.ac.uk
Mr Ian Washbourne Laboratory Technician ian.washbourne@stir.ac.uk
Mr James Weir Technical Manager j.n.weir@stir.ac.uk
Research Students  
May Mohamed Amer Remote sensing for the detection of heavy metals on irrigated crops in the Nile delta region, Egypt m.m.amer@stir.ac.uk
Anwen Bill Investigating the response of loch biota to the hydromorphological modifications of lochs  a.r.bill@stir.ac.uk
Jim Blaikie Palaeoecological reconstruction of rapid Late-glacial – Holocene environmental change for Central Patagonia, southern South America james.blaikie@stir.ac.uk
Stéphanie Bourgeois Genetic study of forest elephants: population assignment of ivory and connectivity between National Parks stephanie.bourgeois@stir.ac.uk
Tom Bradfer-Lawrence The maintenance of tropical bird communities in human-modified landscapes tom.bradfer-lawrence@stir.ac.uk
Alice Broome Threatened woodland species: conservation policy and management alice.broome@forestry.gsi.gov.uk
Sarah Buckerfield Understanding hydrological and land-use controls on microbial pollution & human health risks in the South West China karst region sarah.buckerfield1@stir.ac.uk
Emmy Burd tbc e.m.burd1@stir.ac.uk
Emma Bush Determining the impact of climate change on the sustainability of tourism investment and long-term strategic planning for environmental management in Gabon. e.r.bush@stir.ac.uk
Allan Cochrane Late-glacial / Inter-glacial transition in the Northern Isles a.a.cochrane1@stir.ac.uk
Adriana Constantinescu Danube - Black sea flux of sediment a.m.constantinescu@stir.ac.uk
Anna Deasey The determinants of tree species distribution in tropical forests a.l.deasey@stir.ac.uk
Amanda-Jane Dolan Hillfort Vitrification in the Scottish Iron Age and Early Historic Period amanda.dolan@stir.ac.uk
María Encina Aulló Maestro Development and adaptation of algorithms for the estimation of carbon budget in lakes m.e.aullomaestro@stir.ac.uk
Jonathan Fletcher Optimising Multi-Pollutant Phytoremediation Strategies to Sustainably Improve Water Quality jonathan.fletcher@stir.ac.uk
Patricia González Diáz Development and maintenance of genetic diversity in Scots pine patricia.gonzalezdiaz@stir.ac.uk
Jessica Goodman tbc jessica.gooman@stir.ac.uk
Caroline Griffin Ecological impacts of beach clearing c.m.griffin@stir.ac.uk
Matthew Guy Seabird-mediated impacts of marine environment changes on agri-ecosystem productivity matthew.guy@stir.ac.uk
Louisa Habermann Understanding Soil Fertility Legacies in Coigach-Assnt, North-West Scotland louisa.habermann1@stir.ac.uk
Kirsten Hazelwood Mechanisms affecting tropical tree community composition k.j.hazelwood@stir.ac.uk
Renée Hermans Climate impacts of blanket peat bog restoration from forestry in the Flow Country, Scotland r.e.hermans@stir.ac.uk
Oyindamola Jackson Effect of the rhizosphere on the decomposition of organic matter constituents​​ in forest soils o.i.jackson@stir.ac.uk
Isabel Jones Long-term ecological and carbon storage impacts on tropical forest islands created by a hydroelectric mega dam in the Amazon basin i.l.jones@stir.ac.uk
Melanie Kingsbury Providing continuous environmental reconstruction of the early Holocene climate and landscape in the Scottish North Atlantic Islands through high resolution, quantitative analysis of pollen and diatoms. m.v.kingsbury@stir.ac.uk
Rebekah Mayhew The species and functional composition of bird communities in regenerating tropical forests r.j.mayhew@stir.ac.uk
Jennifer McKeown Sexual conflict in seaweed flies jjm@cs.stir.ac.uk
Roseanne McDonald Greenhouse Gas Release from UK Reservoirs r.k.mcdonald@stir.ac.uk
Corynne McGuire tbc corynne.mcguire@stir.ac.uk
Diana McLaren The effects of climate-induced flood events on the mobility and bioaccessibility of potentially harmful elements d.e.mclaren@stir.ac.uk
Dorothy McLaughlin Heritage Management of Earth Built Structures dorothy.mclaughlin@stir.ac.uk
Eilidh McNab How does large scale native woodland restoration affect biodiversity? e.m.mcnab1@stir.ac.uk
Peter Morley Predicting changes in forest form and function in a tropical mountain region p.j.morley@stir.ac.uk
Katie Murray The impact of natural enemies on the invasive harlequin ladybird (Harmonia axyridis) in the UK: testing the ability of parasites to adapt to a novel host katie.murray@stir.ac.uk
Pauline Pantoja Ecological genomics of introduced Mimulus p.o.pantoja@stir.ac.uk
Claire Paton tbc c.e.paton1@stir.ac.uk
Chris Pollard Linking game theory and structured decision-making for the resolution of conservation conflicts c.r.pollard@stir.ac.uk
Kenneth Porter Risk-based modelling of pathogen export from agricultural catchments under a changing climate k.d.porter@stir.ac.uk
Katherine Raines The impact of ionising radiation on bumblebees living within the Chernobyl Exclusion Zone katherine.raines@stir.ac.uk
Javier Carrillo Reche ’On-farm’ seed priming: an ecological & sustainable disease management strategy javier.carrilloreche1@stir.ac.uk
Tom George Scullion Investigating the direct and indirect effects of radiation in free-living birds through measurement of feather corticosterone t.g.scullion@stir.ac.uk
Alex Seeney Linkages between riparian invasive plants, hydromorphology and salmonid fish in Scottish rivers alex.seeney@stir.ac.uk
Emma Sheard Translating small scale ecological studies to large scale agricultural practices: breeding waders and grassland management e.j.sheard@stir.ac.uk
Christopher Sneddon Long-term environmental and health implications of morphological change and sediment transport with respect to contaminants christopher.sneddon@stir.ac.uk
Heather Stewart Ice streaming, ice sheet deglaciation, and substrate properties, North Sea Basin, UK h.a.stewart@stir.ac.uk
Kathleen Stosch Building resilience to respond to future environmental change across Scottish catchments kathleen.stosch@stir.ac.uk
Isobel Swinscoe Exploiting insects as feed for sustainable salmon farming- identifying the risks of pathogen transfer within the production chain isobel.swinscoe@stir.ac.uk
Helen Taylor-Boyd tbc h.l.taylorboyd1@stir.ac.uk
Kate Waters Assessing the use of geo-engineering and propagule loading for rapid macrophyte recovery in lakes k.e.waters@stir.ac.uk
Heidi Watson-Trant Detection and tracking of harmful algal blooms in inland waters using a virtual constellation of high-resolution satellites heidi.watsontrant1@stir.ac.uk
Robbie Whytock Assessing the effects of landscape structure on woodland birds r.c.whytock@stir.ac.uk
John Wilson tbc john.wilson1@stir.ac.uk
Deborah Wood Linking carbon and iron cycles by investigating transport, fate and mineralogy of iron-bearing colloids from peat-draining rivers - Scotland as model for high-latitude rivers deborah.wood@stir.ac.uk
Karen Zapata Evolution of another dimorphism and reproductive ecology of Solanum houstonii (Solanaceae) karen.zapata@stir.ac.uk
Honorary Staff  
Prof Philip Boon Honorary Professor phil.boon@snh.gov.uk
Dr Jennifer Brown Honorary Research Fellow jennifer.brown@stir.ac.uk
John Calladine Honorary Research Fellow john.calladine@bto.org
Prof Geoffrey Codd Honorary Professor g.a.codd@stir.ac.uk
Dr Paul Dale Honorary Senior Lecturer pd13@stir.ac.uk
Prof Colin Galbraith Honorary Professor colin@cgalbraith.freeserve.co.uk
Dr Liz Humphries Honorary Research Fellow liz.humphreys@bto.org
Dr Fiona Maisels Honorary Research Fellow fmaisels@wcs.org
Prof Chris Quine Honorary Professor chris.quine@forestry.gsi.gov.uk
Dr Val Turner Honorary Research Fellow val@shetlandamenity.org
Prof Michael Usher Honorary Professor m.b.usher@stir.ac.uk
Dr Kevin Watts Honorary Senior Lecturer kevin.watts@forestry.gsi.gov.uk
Dr Chris Wernham Honorary Research Fellow chris.wernham@bto.org
Dr Lee White Honorary Professor Lwhite@parcsgabon.ga
Prof Jeremy Wilson Honorary Professor jeremy.wilson@rspb.org.uk
Mark Wilson Honorary Research Fellow mark.wilson@bto.org
Computing Science

Computing Science

You might also like to look at our Staff Photoboard or the Office Floorplan.

NameTitleRoomExtReveal Email
Prof Evan Magill Professor of Computing Science and Head of Division 4B84 7425
Grace McArthur Divisional Administrator 4B80 7421
Linda Bradley Divisional Secretary 4B80 7436  
Gemma Gardiner Administrative Assistant 4B80 7420  
Lynn Reilly Project Administrator 4B80 7429  
Prof Bruce Graham Professor of Computing Science 4B76 7432
Prof Amir Hussain Professor of Computing Science 4X3 7437
Prof Carron Shankland Professor of Computing Science and Deputy Head, School of Natural Sciences 4B62 7444
Prof Leslie Smith Professor of Computing Science 4B85 7435
Dr Jingpeng Li Reader 4B95 7450
Dr Mario Kolberg Senior Lecturer 4B60 7440
Dr Gabriela Ochoa Senior Lecturer 4B104 7438
Dr Andrea Bracciali Lecturer 4B86 7446
Dr David Cairns Lecturer 4B87 7445
Dr Marwan Fayed Lecturer 4B72 7454
Dr Simon Jones Lecturer 4B63 7434
Dr Savi Maharaj Lecturer 4B68 7431
Dr John Woodward Lecturer 4B102 7286
Dr Ahsan Adeel Research Fellow 4B59 7447
Dr Lee Christie Research Fellow 4B69 7462
Dr Sandy Brownlee Research Fellow 4B69 7462
Kevin Swingler Research Fellow/INCITE Project Manager 4B97 7676
Dr Fabio Daolio Research Assistant 4B69 7462
Dr Michael Jiawei Li Research Assistant 4B69 7462
Dr Nadarajen Veerapen Research Assistant 4B69 7462
Sam Nelson Senior Computer Officer 4B81 7443
Graham Cochrane Computer Officer 4B81 7442
Chris Grigson Technician 4V8 6469
Faisal Abidin Postgraduate 4B59 7447
Jason Adair Postgraduate 4B101 7459
Hani Alharbi Postgraduate 4B59 7447
Mohammad Alharbi Postgraduate 4X1 7424
Liaqat Ali Postgraduate 4X1 7424
Dhaifallah Alwadani Postgraduate 4B59 7447
Abdulrahman Al Qarafi Postgraduate 4B59 7447
Omair Ameerbakhsh Postgraduate 4X1 7424
Kia Dashtipour Postgraduate 4B55 7428
Craig Docherty Postgraduate 4B99 7448
Muhamed Wael Farouq Postgraduate 4B55 7428
Mandar Gogate Postgraduate 4B59 7447
Kevin Graham Postgraduate 4B101 7459
Saemundur Haraldsson Postgraduate 4B101 7459
Muhammad Ilyas Postgraduate 4B55 7428
Saliha Minhas Postgraduate 4B55 7428
Ken Reid Postgraduate 4B58 7433
Ahmed Saeed Postgraduate 4B55 7428
Ashraya Shiva Postgraduate 4B55 7428
Sarah Thomson Postgraduate 4B101 7459
Amjad Ullah Postgraduate 4X1 7424
Annan Yearian Postgraduate 4B101 7459
Hicham Atassi Part-time Postgraduate 4B55 7428
Soujanya Poria Part-time Postgraduate    
Summrina Wajid Part-time Postgraduate    
Prof Ken Turner Emeritus Professor of Computing Science 3V1 6763
Prof Tariq Durrani Honorary Professor 4B49 7457
Prof Dave Marples Honorary Professor 4B80 7421
Mathematics

Mathematics

You might also like to look at our Staff Photoboard or the Office Floorplan.

NameTitleRoomExt.Reveal Email
Prof Adam Kleczkowski Professor of Mathematics, Head of Mathematics Group and Deputy Head of Division 4B78 7426
Grace McArthur Divisional Administrator 4B80 7421
Linda Bradley Divisional Secretary 4B80 7436  
Gemma Gardiner Administrative Assistant 4B80 7420  
Prof Rachel Norman Professor of Aquatic Food Security 4B93 7466
Dr Jozsef Farkas Reader 4B66 7464
Dr Andrew Hoyle Senior Lecturer 4B90 7467
Dr Jessica Enright Lecturer 4B100 7458
Dr Anthony O'Hare Lecturer 4B53 7427
Kate Howie Teaching Fellow and Consultant Statistician 4B70 7465
Dr Penny Jackson Teaching Fellow 4B74 7451
Donald Smith Teaching Fellow 4B51 7468
Dr Morag Macpherson Research Assistant 4B49 7457
Sam Nelson Senior Computer Officer 4B81 7443
Graham Cochrane Computer Officer 4B81 7442
Lee Benson Postgraduate 4B99 7448
Brian Lee Postgraduate 4B64 7422
Paul McMenemy Postgraduate 4X6 7452
Gill Ogg Postgraduate 4B64 7422
Iona Paterson Postgraduate 4B64 7422
Adrian Worton Postgraduate 4X6 7452
Vincent Marmara Part-time Postgraduate 4X6 7452
Prof Peter Rowlinson Emeritus Professor of Mathematics 4B51 7468
Prof Jon Greenman Emeritus Professor of Mathematics and its Applications 4B59 7447
Prof Roger Bowers Honorary Professor via 4B80 via 7421
Psychology

Psychology

NameRoleEmail
Academic Staff    
Prof David Donaldson Professor, Deputy Dean of Faculty and Head of Psychology d.i.donaldson@stir.ac.uk
Prof Hannah Buchanan-Smith Professor, Director of Learning & Teaching h.m.buchanan-smith@stir.ac.uk
Prof Christine Caldwell Professor c.a.caldwell@stir.ac.uk
Prof Peter Hancock Professor, Deputy Head of Psychology p.j.b.hancock@stir.ac.uk
Prof Phyllis Lee Professor, Associate Dean (Research) in the Faculty phyllis.lee@stir.ac.uk
Prof Ronan O'Carroll Professor, Director of Research ronan.ocarroll@stir.ac.uk
Prof S Craig Roberts Professor craig.roberts@stir.ac.uk
Prof Roger Watt FRSE  Professor r.j.watt@stir.ac.uk
Prof Lindsay Wilson Professor l.wilson@stir.ac.uk
     
Dr Paul Dudchenko Reader p.a.dudchenko@stir.ac.uk
Dr Vivien Swanson Reader vivien.swanson@stir.ac.uk
     
Dr Stephan Dombrowski Senior Lecturer s.u.dombrowski@stir.ac.uk
Dr Magdalena Ietswaart Senior Lecturer magdalena.ietswaart@stir.ac.uk
Dr Stephen Langton Senior Lecturer stephen.langton@stir.ac.uk
Dr Freda McManus

Senior Teaching Fellow
Joint Course Director (MSc Psychological Therapy in Primary Care)

 f.v.mcmanus@stir.ac.uk
Dr Sarah-Jane Vick Senior Lecturer sarah-jane.vick@stir.ac.uk
     
Dr Line Caes Lecturer line.caes@stir.ac.uk
Dr Rachel Crockett Lecturer rachel.crockett@stir.ac.uk
Dr Sinéad Currie Lecturer sinead.currie@stir.ac.uk
Dr Benjamin Dering Lecturer b.r.dering@stir.ac.uk
Dr Mike Dow Teaching Fellow (MSc Psychological Therapy in Primary Care) m.g.dow@stir.ac.uk
Dr Elena Gheorghiu Lecturer elena.gheorghiu@stir.ac.uk
Dr William Goodall Lecturer
Joint Course Director (MSc Psychological Therapy in Primary Care)
william.goodall@stir.ac.uk
Dr Ross Goutcher Lecturer ross.goutcher@stir.ac.uk
Dr Catherine Grainger Lecturer catherine.grainger@stir.ac.uk
Dr Jan Kuipers Lecturer janrouke.kuipers@stir.ac.uk
Carol MacDonald Teaching Fellow (MSc Psychological Therapy in Primary Care) c.l.macdonald@stir.ac.uk
Dr Eoin O'Sullivan Lecturer eoin.osullivan@stir.ac.uk
Dr Eva Rafetseder Lecturer eva.rafetseder@stir.ac.uk
Dr Yee Lee Shing  Lecturer yee.shing@stir.ac.uk
Dr Alex Willis Teaching Fellow (MSc Psychological Therapy in Primary Care) Alexandra.willis@stir.ac.uk
     
Research Staff    
Dr Mark Atkinson Research Assistant mark.atkinson@stir.ac.uk
Dr Anna Bobak Research Fellow a.k.bobak@stir.ac.uk
Dr Laura Scullion Hall Research Fellow laura.hall@stir.ac.uk
Dr Rebecca Leonardi SHAIR Research Fellow rebecca.leonardi@stir.ac.uk
Dr Graham MacKenzie Research Fellow graham.mackenzie@stir.ac.uk
Ms Wendy Maltinsky Research Fellow/Health Psychologist wendy.maltinsky@stir.ac.uk
Dr Vicky Mileva Research Fellow v.r.mileva@stir.ac.uk
Dr Jamie Murray Research Fellow jamie.murray@stir.ac.uk
Dr Joanne Park Research Fellow joanne.park3@stir.ac.uk
Dr Jody Quigley Research Fellow j.m.quigley@stir.ac.uk
Dr Liz Renner Research Assistant elizabeth.renner@stir.ac.uk
Dr Rebecca Sharman  Research Fellow  rebecca.sharman@stir.ac.uk
Ms Anna Smith Research Fellow a.e.smith1@stir.ac.uk
Dr Damien Wright Research Fellow damien.wright1@stir.ac.uk
     
Honorary Staff    
Dr William Barnes-Gutteridge Honorary Lecturer wrbg1@stir.ac.uk
Dr Robin Campbell Honorary Lecturer r.n.campbell@stir.ac.uk
Dr Kelly Cobey Honorary Research Fellow kelly.cobey@stir.ac.uk
Dr Kay Farmer Honorary Research Fellow k.h.farmer@stir.ac.uk
Dr Vicki Fishlock Honorary Research Fellow v.l.fishlock@stir.ac.uk
Dr Peter Griffiths Honorary Senior Research Fellow p.v.griffiths@stir.ac.uk
Dr Elizabeth Herrelko Honorary Research Fellow elizabeth.herrelko@stir.ac.uk
Dr Michelle Klailova Honorary Research Fellow michelle.klailova1@stir.ac.uk
Prof Ivana Markova Emeritus Professor ivana.markova@stir.ac.uk
Dr Bethan Morgan Honorary Research Fellow b.j.morgan@stir.ac.uk
Dr Ian Peers Honorary Professor ian.peers@stir.ac.uk
Prof Bill Phillips Emeritus Professor w.a.phillips@stir.ac.uk
Prof Kevin Power Honorary Professor k.g.power@stir.ac.uk
Prof Helen Ross Honorary Professor h.e.ross@stir.ac.uk
Dr Liz Williamson Honorary Senior Research Fellow e.a.williamson@stir.ac.uk
     
Teaching/Affiliated Staff    
Angela Carey Recognised Teacher angela.carey@stir.ac.uk
Dr Sue Hunter Recognised Teacher/International Summer School Module Co-ordinator sue.hunter@stir.ac.uk
Emma Scott-Smith Recognised Teacher/Diabetes Project assistant emma.scott-smith@stir.ac.uk 
     
Support Staff    
Federica Caruso Playgroup Leader federica.caruso@stir.ac.uk
Linda Cullen Postgraduate Secretary linda.cullen@stir.ac.uk
Nicola Hunt Health Secretary nicola.hunt@stir.ac.uk
Louise Lavery Administrative Assistant louise.lavery@stir.ac.uk
Roswitha Lucht Learning & Teaching Administrator roswitha.lucht@stir.ac.uk
Hazel O'Donnell Learning & Teaching Administrator hazel.odonnell@stir.ac.uk
Sarah Thorburn Assistant Playgroup Leader s.p.thorburn@stir.ac.uk
Stella Turner Division Administrator s.m.turner@stir.ac.uk
     
Technical Staff    
Samuel Bennett Technician s.f.bennett@stir.ac.uk
Catriona Bruce Technician c.m.bruce@stir.ac.uk
Scott Murdoch Technician scott.murdoch@stir.ac.uk
Stephen Stewart Chief Technician stephen.stewart@stir.ac.uk
     
Research Students    
Georgia Alexandrou PhD Student georgia.alexandrou@stir.ac.uk
Yvonne Baur PhD Student yvonne.baur@stir.ac.uk 
Heather Branigan Exploring the role of Metacognition in Enhancing Educational Outcomes in Primary School Education h.e.branigan@stir.ac.uk
Deborah Bruce MPhil Student deborah.bruce@stir.ac.uk
Laura Carey PhD Student l.m.carey1@stir.ac.uk
Lesley Craig PhD Student lesleyelizabeth.craig@stir.ac.uk 
Paxton Culpepper Investigating the relationship between religiosity and the behavioural immune system. p.d.culpepper@stir.ac.uk
Sophia Daoudi Mixed species communities of tufted capuchin (Sapajus apella) and squirrel monkeys (Saimiri sciureus) - a network approach. s.m.daoudi1@stir.ac.uk
Lucy Dickinson PhD Student lucy.dickinson@stir.ac.uk
Juliet Dunstone PhD Student juliet.dunstone1@stir.ac.uk
Roman Goj PhD Student r.s.goj@stir.ac.uk 
Lindsay Horton CENTER-TBI: Multi-dimensional outcome assessment after traumatic brain injury. lindsay.horton@stir.ac.uk
Shubhanna Hussain-Ahmed PhD Student shubhanna.hussainaahmed1@stir.ac.uk
Carol Jasper PhD Student

carol.jasper@stir.ac.uk

Donna Kean PhD Student

d.e.kean1@stir.ac.uk

Danielle Kelly PhD Student

danielle.kelly1@stir.ac.uk

Simon Ladouce Exploring mobile cognition in complex environments

simon.ladouce@stir.ac.uk

Joshua Lemin PhD Student joshua.lemin@stir.ac.uk 
Gemma Macintosh PhD Student gemma.mackintosh1@stir.ac.uk
Joshua March Factors, biases and flexibility in children's social learning. j.j.march@stir.ac.uk
Julie McLellan The development of an intervention to support midwives in helping patients address multiple health behaviours in pregnancy. j.m.mclellan@stir.ac.uk
Maribel Recharte Human wildlife coexistence: Top aquatic predators in the Peruvian Amazon maribel.recharte@stir.ac.uk
Johanna Simpson PhD Student johanna.simpson@stir.ac.uk 
Rebecca Skinner PhD Student rebecca.skinner@stir.ac.uk
Josephine Smit African Elephants in a Landscape of Fear, Behaviour and Evolution Research Group j.b.smit1@stir.ac.uk
Catriona Snodin Developing Asset-Based Approaches to Support Behaviour Change Among People During Times of Stress  c.a.williams@stir.ac.uk
James Swaffield PhD Student j.b.swaffield@stir.ac.uk 
Lizzie Webber

Behavioural Development of Elephant Calves in Relation to Captive Welfare

catherine.webber@stir.ac.uk 
Charlotte Wilks PhD Student c.e.wilks1@stir.ac.uk
Rebecca Wyper PhD Student

rebecca.wyper@stir.ac.uk

 

PhD Alumni

PhD Alumni

NamePhD TitleEmail
Dr Rebecca Barclay Identifying and understanding thresholds of landscape change in sensitive environments rebecca.barclay@stir.ac.uk
Dr Sumayia Bashir Tanoli Costly tradeoffs of immune defence sumayia.bashir@stir.ac.uk
Dr Amani Becker Redistribution of intertidal sediment contaminants by benthic diatoms a.e.becker@stir.ac.uk
Dr Jeff Collison Disturbance to forest soil resulting from stump harvesting jeff.collison@stir.ac.uk
Dr Rachael Cooper-Bohannon Using species distribution modelling as a tool for the conservation of cave-dwelling bats in Southern Africa rachael.cooper-bohannon@stir.ac.uk
Dr Anna Doeser Investigating the response of in-channel biota to the hydromorphological modifications of river channels anna.doeser@stir.ac.uk
Dr Benneth Esiana The Carbon Store of Scottish Urban Soils benneth.esiana@stir.ac.uk
Dr Hannah Feltham Factors Influencing Pollination Limitation and Yield hannah.feltham@stir.ac.uk
Dr Gillian Flint Landscape effects on the genetic structure and demography of riparian woodlands g.f.flint@stir.ac.uk
Dr Sarah Greenwood Shifting species distributions in a warming world: the rising Taiwan fir (Abies kawakamii) treelines of Taiwan sarah.greenwood@stir.ac.uk
Dr Elizabeth Herridge Ornament evolution and offspring investment in female dance flies e.j.herridge@stir.ac.uk
Dr Tom Houslay Sexual selection and life history allocation in Gryllodes sigillatus th15@stir.ac.uk
Dr Lucinda Kirkpatrick How do silvicultural practices influence bat populations in commercial coniferous plantations? lucinda.kirkpatrick@stir.ac.uk
Dr Laura Kubasiewicz Ecology & conservation management of pine martens in fragmented landscapes l.m.kubasiewicz@stir.ac.uk
Dr Alan Law Evaluation of the ecological impacts of beaver reintroduction on Scottish aquatic systems

alan.law@stir.ac.uk

Dr Paul Lintott Ecology and conservation of urban bats p.r.lintott@stir.ac.uk
Dr Danielle MacKenzie Immune senescence in Drosophila danielle.mackenzie@stir.ac.uk
Dr Claudia Mansilla Andrade Late-glacial/Holocene vegetation history of Fuego-Patagonia, southern South America (53-55°S) c.a.mansillaandrade@stir.ac.uk
Dr Rosalind Murray Comparative analyses of dance fly sexual selection r.l.murray@stir.ac.uk
Dr Tom Parker Environmental change, carbon and nutrient fluxes in arctic and alpine ecosystems thomas.parker@stir.ac.uk
Dr Simon Parkin The Past Ubiquity, Present Invisibility and Future Vulnerability of Scotland’s Earth-Built Heritage s.j.parkin@stir.ac.uk
Dr Zarah Pattison Effect of high flow events in the distribution of invasive riparian plants zarah.pattison@stir.ac.uk
Dr Caitlin Riddick Bio-optical properties and remote sensing of phytoplankton blooms in European lakes c.a.riddick@stir.ac.uk
Dr Romuald Rouger Population genetic development during saltmarsh restoration and implications for restoration practice rr18@stir.ac.uk
Dr Jessica Scriven The ecology and population genetics of a complex of cryptic bumblebee species jjs2@stir.ac.uk
Dr Jennifer Sjölund Interactions between natural and anthropogenic impacts on the genetic diversity and population structure of European beech forests m.j.sjolund@stir.ac.uk
Dr Helena Stewart Peat’s secret archive: reconstructing the North Atlantic storm frequency and volcanic eruption history of the last 10,000 years h.k.stewart@stir.ac.uk
Dr Junyao Sun Multi-scale influence of hydrological and landscape variables on macrophyte richness and composition in UK lakes junyao.sun@stir.ac.uk
Dr Cerian Tatchley Turbine in your backyard- wildlife impacts and public attitudes to small scale turbines c.k.tatchley@stir.ac.uk
Dr Fiona Thompson Prediction of morphological adjustment & societal response to channel instability resulting from increased flood frequency in Scotland f.h.thompson@stir.ac.uk
Dr Adam Varley Bridging the capability gap in in situ and mobile gamma spectroscopy a.l.varley@stir.ac.uk
Dr Anne Winther The development of sustainable communities in rural Scotland: measures and policies anne@annewinther.org
© University of Stirling FK9 4LA Scotland UK • Telephone +44 1786 473171 • Scottish Charity No SC011159
Portal Logon

Forgotten login?

×